Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email crashes outlook

Posted on 2004-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I try to open one particular email it crashes my outlook. The email has signature in a different font. Is the font causing this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Nabilakhan
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11687552
Did that email come from a genuine source ?

Can you ask the sender what type of email is it and what font he used ?

Can you ask the sender to send a similar email and see if that would do the same ?


Meanwhile, Try detect and repair going to help menu and also Repair PST
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm
to see if these would help

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11687573
Nabilakhan,

Not sure if this program would help : http://www.eldblom.dk/path/

Does outlook give any error message while crashing ?

What happens if you open outlook in safe mode and then attempt to read that email
Start --> run --> outlook.exe /safe

SR
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11689099
Easy solution - switch it to view all email in plain text format
I know that option is there but I can't find it right now on my OL2002.

Also, you may want to play with preview settings along with using Word to view and edit messages.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11689430
Good suggestion Slink

May be for outlook 2002 , we have to follow this
http://email.about.com/cs/outlooktips/qt/et020204.htm

and I know it is easy to find in other versions
http://email.about.com/cs/outlooktips/qt/et012304.htm

SR
0