Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet sharing between 2 computers.

Posted on 2004-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
my setup.


DSL modem connected to a wireless router upstairs.  My computer is connected via wireless ethernet card downstairs.  Have a second computer downstairs and want to be able to connect to the Internet with it also.  Is there anyway I can get my second computer to get an Internet connection through my first one? Crossover cable?
0
Comment
Question by:FaithNoMore
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 150 total points
ID: 11687870
Greetings FaithNoMore,

You have a few options here.  Assuming that your other downstairs computer already has a network card, and your wireless computer has an extra network card, you could connect them both by a crossover cable, then either configure internet connection sharing, or bridge your wireless connection with your wired, crossover connection.  (To bridge them, you will also need Windows XP on your wireless computer).  Of course, you can always take your non-wireless computer and plug it into one of the extra wired ports on your upstairs router using a straight-through network cable.  Let us know what you would prefer, and then we can give you more detailed instructions.

-Yohan
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11687884
Or you could get another wireless NIC for the second machine
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11687888
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Waynebebay
ID: 11697112
I agree... keep it wireless bro. get another one
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11697722
Or get another WAP and a Hub. This allows future expansion as well.
0