[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Disk Fault with Windows 2000 and Recovery Tools

Posted on 2004-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a desktop machine running win 2k with sp3. The machine has a removeable hdd and a 20 GB HDD with the operating system on.  I think the swap file was on the removable disk and has been corrupted.  When the 20GB drive tries to boot up  to win 2k it comes up with the message "Unknown Error, Bad Sectors" "Press CTRL+Alt+Del" to restart.  I have tried putting in a separate HDD and booting up and this works. I attached the corrupted disk and the disk manager can see the corrupted disk and says it's Healthy. When you try to access the disk though it says cannot read disk.

Can anyone suggest a tool that will be low level enough to access the hard disk drive and recover about 15-20 mb of data that I haven't backed up.  Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:wilshergroup
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11687557
Not sure if the tools listed here will help
http:Q_20774841.html

Have you tried to download any recovery software for that specific hard disk from its manufacturer ?

SR
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dgroscost
dgroscost earned 1000 total points
ID: 11690255
Remote Recover by Winternals.  Should be able to find a trail version (they will ship you a CD via UPS within 3-5 days).  You can boot the machine via floppy loading network drivers and it connects to an application (Remote Recover) on the server.  You then (on the server) can map the HDDs on the client on to the server and access all of your data.
0