Solved

Urgent connect 2 computer ..problem

Posted on 2004-08-01
5
584 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi there
i have 2 computer and i want to transfer data form comp 1 to comp 2
comp 1 as xp and comp 2 as win 2000 now both are connected by RJ45 connection
now i have no more idea about network how to map computer each other to
any one give me idea how to i mapped both comp each other this is urgent ... expert waiting for answer
 
0
Comment
Question by:vsvb
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can use crossover cable and follow the instructions here

http:Q_20711467.html

SR
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
Comment Utility
Attach the boxes either with a crossover cable, or put a hub in between them.

Then, make sure each box has an IP address in the same range (example: set the first one to 192.168.0.1 and the other to 192.168.0.2)

to do this: right click on "My Network Places" from the desktop - go to properties then right click on the network connection that corresponds to your network card you have hooked up. select properties, then highlight tcp/ip and click the properties button below. Set the IP address under the part that says :use the following IP address - let the subnet mask fill itself in, that will be sufficient for the task you are doing. Gateway can be left blank since you are not using this for internet connectivity.

Do the same to both machines, and then to simplify sharing of files, make sure you have a user account on both machines, with the same name and password - and make sure it has administrator rights.

Then, from the machine you gave the IP address of 192.168.0.1 - go to start, run and type \\192.168.0.2\c$   - that will show you the C: drive on the machine named as such. you could also do the opposite for the other machine.

Now you should be able to transfer files back and forth.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
Comment Utility
Connect each computer with a crossover cable.

Assign computer #1 with the IP 192.168.0.1
Assign computer #2 with the IP 192.168.0.2

Right click My Computer and select properties. Under the Computer Name, change the workgroup names to match.

Reboot each computer.

Launch GPEdit.msc from Run on the Windows XP machine.  Under COMPUTER CONFIGURATION ->Windows settings-> Security Settings->Local Policies->Security Options ensure that Network Access:Sharing and Security is set to Classic Users authenticate as themselves. This allows users from the Windows 2000 machine to access the XP machine using an account of their choosing on the XP machine (ie XPMACHINE\admin).
Log off of your XP machine so that the Group Policy takes effect (group policies are refreshed at logon)

You should now be able to see the other computer by typing at the run command \\machine name\c$  (where c$ is the administrative share name on the target machine).  It will ask you for a user name and password.  
Because you are in a workgroup, you must enter a name and password of the machine you are attempting to access (preferably someone with Admin Rights as they have full control by default)

You may want to simplfy as well by creating shares on each computer and giving full control to the everyone group (this is after all PC to PC and not on the internet, make sure you delete the shares before going on the internet though.)

Good Luck


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
Comment Utility
Oh, Yeah and Alternately to using a crossover cable use 2 normal ethernet cables and a hub in the middle
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
Comment Utility
Ok, here's the very simplified answer :)
1. Disconnect any other computer on the network becouse of ip collision.
2. If you have hub, connect with fly cables switch and these 2 computers. If you don't make crossover cable. This cable has pin 1 and 2 crossed to 3 and 6 (-datain, +datain to -dataout, +dataout).
3. Give One computer address 192.168.0.1, netmask 255.255.0.0 and other 192.168.0.2, netmask 255.255.0.0.
4. Share some drives on both computers.
5. Open Explorer on 192.168.0.1 and type in address: \\192.168.0.2

You sohuld see the context of the 192.168.0.2 computer
0