Solved

Setting file associations

Posted on 2004-08-01
14
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I wish to set the file associations for web pages.  I have right clicked htm and html documents and gone down the 'open with' route and checked the box saying 'always open with' and when I open such documents by double clicking they open in IE, which is fine.  I also have another browser on my system provided by my ISP and despite me setting this up whenever I search the web using blinkx, for example, my pages still open up in the ISP provided browser.

This is really starting to annoy me and I am not sure where the problem lies.  I went into Folder Options and file types through the 'my computer' window and tried to set things up from there.  However, when I clicked on 'change' for htm and html files I saw they were still associated with the ISP browser and the check box for 'always open with this program' was checked but greyed out.  IE was a recommended program alongside the other browser but the other browser is always shown as highlighted and I am prevented from setting up the rule.

The ISP is BT Internet and it is the Yahoo Browser.

What's going on?  Why grey the box out?  It is the same for other file types too, I'm extremely frustrated...

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:jasoncpp
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Have you done these to make IE the default browser

open IE
go to tools --> internet options --> programs and at the bottom
check " Internet explorer should check to see whether it is the default browser"
press OK

Also right-click on Start button and go to properties
go to customize under "start menu"
and select IE to the default browser for Internet
Press OK

Open IE and now see if it becomes the default browser

Now try to do the same going to my computer --> tools --> folder options --> file types and change html and htm to open with IE

Check if it would work now ..

Also try uninstalling yahoo browser if you donot want it to completely solve the issue (simple solution)
but if you want it reinstall after uninstalling and check

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
>> despite me setting this up whenever I search the web using blinkx, for example, my pages still open up in the ISP provided browser.


I have not worked with blinkx but do you see any option in there that makes the links to open in yahoo browser other than Internet explorer. Good that the open with route works with IE but you need to make sure that of any options set to open links with yahoo browser in blinkx

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
I would just uninstall the yahoo browser.  If I remember correctly, all the Yahoo browser is is a copy of internet explorer that's been customized using the IEAK(Internet Explorer Administration Kit) which provides custom branding for companies like Yahoo who want to keep their name in front of you.  I tried that thing in a weak moment once after sbc yahoo, my dsl provider, dumped it in my mailbox.  It pretty much just takes over. Very rude software.  I tried to uninstall it and it couldn't find it's uninstaller so I just gutted the program files folder and then cleaned the registry with a regclean app. I would try uninstalling it first and then if that doesn't remove the restrictions on your file association, then you'll probably have to do a registry hack or system restore to make them available again in file types.  There is a third party application that is free that also allows you to change the file types and you might like it better.  It was created because Windows also pulls the same greyed out box trick when they don't want you to replace their application with someone elses.  The folder and file folder entries are an example of that.  Here's the link for the file type editor, it's kind of quirky but it seems to work ok and quirks on the side of caution so to speak.
http://www.angelfire.com/biz/rhaminisys/fileasoc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasoncpp
Comment Utility
thx, sunray.  I have a problem.  I cannot uninstall Yahoo browser.  I do not appear to have installation files unless I uninstall all BT Yahoo stuff and I do not want to mess my ISP settings up.

The problem is not with blinkx because I tried to open a web link in Microsoft Outlook too and had the same problem.

>>Now try to do the same going to my computer --> tools --> folder options --> file types and change html and htm to >>open with IE

I tried this and it the apply button and 'always open with checkbox' was still greyed out.  Clicking on IE therefore has no effect in here.  Is there a way to sort this out using regedit?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasoncpp
Comment Utility
To timothy: am checking out this file association editor too.  I was wanting to keep the yahoo browser due to the content it provides ie the radio stuff and personalised homepage.  So a registry hack or this software might be the answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
The Yahoo browser apparently was syndicated throughout sbc's territories via the local isp's.  I saw essentially the same ads for BT, Rogers, etc. all going over the installation and all the wonderful features.  I found an uninstall routine at the Yahoo website, but it is a conventional uninstall that doesn't work.  Numerous forum posts on how bad this browser is.  Most did what I did, delete the program files and then go into the registry and, for the most part, kill anything named yahoo.  I think I also ended up removing a Yahoo mail applet of some sort and Yahoo Messenger.  Let me know what you want to do and maybe I can help you get rid of it but I couldn't find a clean uninstall method.  One site maintained that uninstalling Internet Explorer was the only way to completely remove a branded browser because all of the supporting library files have been modified to the brander's specifications, which is probably true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasoncpp
Comment Utility
"The extension is not editable in this dialog unless it is one of the  File Classes with no extension . You can change the  DefaultIcon ,  File Class ,  Command ,  Ddeexec ,  Ifexec ,  Application and  Topic for any Action  Verb . For help on each control button and edit box, place the mouse over  it to read the tooltip."

Timothy, I am confused about using the File Type editor.  I got the above from its help files about the editing file association box and the tool tips did not explain enough.  I go to the command verb 'open' and in the 'command line start application' box I have browsed to IE.  What about the File class value and the DDE stuff ie DDE Application as well as what to put in the default icon box?  Can you explain how to edit file associations using the box as the help file did not really explain well.  

For example, it says File class value is the type description shown in the explorer file types dialog.  I went to file types and could not find what it was talking about.  It's current value is YBrowser.HTML.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
jasoncpp,

I am not sure if you can do a custom installation during installing all these yahoo softwares.
If that is the case then you can avoid installing yahoo browser but for that you need to first uninstall/remove all the yahoo products.

Try this
go to my computer
go to tools --> folder options --> file types
scroll down to
(NONE) URL: HyperText Transfer Protocol
Click on "Advanced"
and click on "Edit"
in the box that says "Application used to perform action"
put this ""C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -nohome"
Press OK
come out

Restart IE
Restart Outlook and click on an email link and see if IE opens

SR
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
&Open
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" %1
"%1",,-1,0,,,,
IExplore
*
WWW_OpenURLNewWindow

&Open should be made the default which will cause it to become bold print
this is the default setting for internet explorer for the .html extension .htm is identical

I agree with Sunray that you may have to rip Yahoo out before you can fix this thing.
I would imagine you will need to remove any other Yahoo apps like messenger also because you will probably have to go into the registry with a GOOD editor like Registrar Lite and search for all of the keys-don't use Regedit-it doesn't work
You may not be able to change those associations even using the new editor, until you remove Yahoo.  It may also require going into security to see if Yahoo somehow set itself up as a user which might account for the greyed out boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasoncpp
Comment Utility
sunray, nice one, your last suggestion seems to have fixed the problem but for one detail.  When I open web pages from blinkx and outlook it opens the pages in the same IE window, can you make it so it opens them in a new window?

What changes to this string are needed?
""C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -nohome"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Try this
open IE
go to tools --> internet options --> advanced
and under Browsing
check "reuse windows for launching shortcuts"

press OK ..come out

now check
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
jasoncpp,

OOPS uncheck that option so that it opens in a new window
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mfrancis2626
Comment Utility
If you are running XP with SP1, you will find a feature called "Set Program Access and Defaults" (located on the Start menu, below Control Panel).  Highlight Custom, and click the down arrow to the right.  There you will find the option to change your default browser.
-Hope this helps.
0