Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade 2003 standard to SBS 2003

Posted on 2004-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is it possible to upgrade an install of Windows Server 2003 standard, with Exchange, to SBS 2003?

Thanks,
Lap

0
Comment
Question by:Lapchien
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 11687928
Have a read of this. It should explain what you need for windows:

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/upgrade/default.mspx.


As for Exchange, you can migrate the data but not the product (as SBS comes with exchange anyway)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11688521
If you already have Windows 2003 and Exchange 2003 why do an "upgrade" to SBS? You don't gain a great deal with SBS that you don't already have with standalone products. An SBS environment is a lot more restrictive so I would actually consider it a downgrade.

The only scenario I can think of that you would do such a thing is if the existing install is trial products and you have purchased SBS.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 11690794
It is Possible But I truly do not suggest it Since you already have exchange installed.
The Configurations in SBS are A little different, Due to the fact that it is a bundle. Therefore You may get a hard time to get the system running Properly.

My Advice is To do a clean install with SBS and then migrate your exchange.
However Whatever you do make sure that you have a good backup just in case.

vico1
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Lapchien
ID: 11691245
The scenario I have is that a customer has an existing SBS2003 server, with around 40 users, using Exchange etc.  However, the customer has buggered up the server over the past 12 months - the box itself is also a very low spec.  They have purchased a new, high spec box and want me to migrate them.  I would prefer to do a nice new build on of SBS on the new server, since I suspect that the AD on the old box is corrupted (plus DNS, spyware, etc).  The only issue I have is moving (migrating) Exchange from the old box to the new one - since all the users will effectively be on a new domain, do I use Exmerge to migrate the mailboxes?  I was hoping not to have both machines on the same network - I don't think I can anyway?  Any advice on this one please?

Thanks,
Lap
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11691324
Exmerge is a good way to bump the stuff from one system to another (and clean up the old email too!)

If you're worried that the client has infected the old domain, then avoid connecting the new SBS server to the old LAN.

This should walk you through the basics of Exmerge:


XADM: Some Questions and Answers About the Exmerge Utility

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q265441


Post back if you get stuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lapchien
ID: 11691330
I was thinking of using pst's - but by logging on to each individual mailbox and manually creating them - Exmerge looks like it will save me a days work.  Cheers - I'm doing the migration this weekend, I'll let you know what happens/

Lapchien
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lapchien
ID: 11940159
Worked well - except for 1 user who had a 2GB mailbox!  (he was severely beaten abou the head!)

Lapchien
0