Solved

New desktop with pre-loaded HomeXP.  Want to partition and load Windows server 2003.  No hard disk error message!!

Posted on 2004-08-01
13
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have recently bought a new desktop that has come with preloaded HomeXP.  All works fine.  i tried to load Windows server 2003.  The setup files copy across from the installation disk and at the point when I am sked to install and press ENTER a message comes up saying that there no Hard Disk drives have been detected.  Can anyone let me know how i can get the hard disk drives recognised to enable me to load the windows server 2003.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ddefreitas
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11687919
Dont you get the same image as you see in Step 7 here
http://www.petri.co.il/install_windows_2003.htm

If you donot have a partition , create a partition and install 2003 in that new partition.

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddefreitas
ID: 11688065
It is at point 5 where I press  enter and it tells me there  are no Hard drives installed on the computer or they are not properly connected/switched on and then exits the setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddefreitas
ID: 11689103
I have just been told that the reason this is happening is that my recently acquired machine has an ATA hard drive(means little to me at this stage) and Windows Server 2003 can't recognise these drives.  If anyone does know how I could fix this would be great?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
ID: 11689457
Who told you that..???  they are not very well informed, if you ask me...   I am running my home W2K3 server with ATA drives, and had no problem installing it at all...   If you were running SATA drives, then you would need to install special drivers to get it to see them, and the same goes with SCSI adapters..  but if you are just running ATA drives, the drivers are built into the operating system...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11689458
Are you trying to install W2K3 in a dual boot fashion, or do you just want to install a clean fresh W2K3 OS onto the system, and ditch the old OS?????
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11689462
Thanks Fatal for stopping by

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddefreitas
ID: 11689495
I would like to run a dual boot system.  The HomeXP operating system etc all came pre-installed.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11689500
Then you need to install the new OS on a different partition, and even better, on a different drive.  How many partitions do you have currently?  (you can see the partitions using Disk Management....  Start > Run > diskmgmt.msc (OK)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11689519
BTW:  just so you know for future reference...  Do NOT convert your hard drive to dynamic (from Basic) after the install.  Dynamic disks do not support dual boot configs, and if you do, then you will loose your XP operating system and will need to reformat the hard drive...    Just thought I would mention this..  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11689522
and one more thing before I go grab some dinner..  run your 2003 setup from the cd, not from within the XP operating system...  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11689588
just so you understand what an ATA drive is:  (ATA hard drives are just your standard IDE drives...)

Short for Advanced Technology Attachment, a disk drive implementation that integrates the controller on the disk drive itself. There are several versions of ATA, all developed by the Small Form Factor (SFF) Committee:
ATA: Known also as IDE, supports one or two hard drives, a 16-bit interface and PIO modes 0, 1 and 2.
ATA-2: Supports faster PIO modes (3 and 4) and multiword DMA modes (1 and 2). Also supports logical block addressing (LBA) and block transfers. ATA-2 is marketed as Fast ATA and Enhanced IDE (EIDE).
ATA-3: Minor revision to ATA-2.
Ultra-ATA: Also called Ultra-DMA, ATA-33, and DMA-33, supports multiword DMA mode 3 running at 33 MBps.
ATA/66: A version of ATA proposed by Quantum Corporation, and supported by Intel, that doubles ATA's throughput to 66 MBps.
ATA/100: An updated version of ATA/66 that increases data transfer rates to 100 MBps.
ATA also is called Parallel ATA.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 11702748
Have a look at the data cable coming from the hard drive. Is it wide, flat and grey, or narrow and red?

Chris B
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11926963
Thank you..

FE
0