Solved

How much disk space will be recovered by uninstalling iis on w2k server

Posted on 2004-08-01
14
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My w2k server's C: drive (system partition) is getting low on disk space.  This server was configured with 4.0 GB of space for C: drive, it is also set up as a terminal server.   Most of the applications on the server for the terminal service users are installed on the server's D: drive.  Since this machine hasn't been using iis for a couple of months, I was hoping that uninstalling it would free up some disk space as well as make it more secure.  If removing it is the best thing to do, any advise on removing it in a way to minimize repercussions would be greatly appreciated.   I've already moved all the terminal service user profiles, drivers & most of the I386 folder to the D:, but if there is anything else (log files, etc.) that I can relocate, that would be helpful as well.
0
Comment
Question by:kwylie
14 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11688370
Removing IIS won't save you much disk space (if at all), unless you remove or relocate any large web sites that might be present. Have you relocated the pagefile already? This can easily save you several 100 Megs. (Properties -- Advanced -- System performance -- Virtual memory -- Change; make it 0 0 on C:, about 1.5 RAM size on D).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwylie
ID: 11688972
Here is the virtual memory info:

Drive                  Paging File Size (MB)
C:                      1536 - 3057
D:                      1536 - 3057

If I change the c: to 0 - 0, what would be the right number to enter for d:?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11689097
I would move most of the page file to the second drive/partition.  But leave an amount the size of your RAM for a memory dump, in case things go south on you in the future...  Here is an explanation that I have provided before:

If you have more than one hard disk installed in your system, I recommend that you place the bulk of your page file on the first partition of a separate disk from the Operating System.  The slowest part of accessing data from a hard drive is Head Movement.  Since the first hard drive which contains your system partition is accessed so frequently,  it is unlikely that the Head (which reads the data from the drive) will be positioned next to your page file area.  By moving your page file to a separate drive that does not get used as frequently, access to your page file should be faster, thus increasing the speed at which the data is read.  This being said, you should leave a smaller page file on the first hard drive so if you have a system crash, the data can be dumped to a logfile for viewing.  This initial page file should be the size of your RAM to allow for a full memory dump.  (Additionally, if you do not have any page file on this drive, your system may complain, and create one anyway.)  If you have more than 2 drives, you can create page files on all drives, thereby further increasing the access speed.

To create your additional page file(s), you need to access your System Properties by Right Clicking My Computer > Properties and follow this:

My Computer > Properties > Advanced Tab > Performance Options > Change button

First highlight your C drive in the window, select Custom and create an Initial and Maximum size of the amount of RAM you have installed, then press the SET button.  Next, highlight your second drive (D) and configure the amounts the same way.  The size should be somewhere around the amount of memory x 1.5 to the amount of memory x 3.  For example if you have 256MB of memory you would do 256 x 1.5 = 384 or 256 x 3 = 768.

Press the SET button again, press OK and you will be notified that you need to reboot.  Press OK until you have closed out the windows.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11689121
Additionally, I will just throw this in...  I am not sure how you manage your Temp Folders in your particular setup, as your users can be made to share a temp folder, or create additional ones,  (see here:  

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBH/tip3900/rh3907.htm

But you may want to ck the size of these folders and delete unnecessary files from within...

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwylie
ID: 11689180
This server has 1 Gb of SDRAM.  So, if I've done the math right,  I should change the page file to the following:

Drive                  Paging File Size (MB)
C:                      1024 - 1024
D:                      1536 - 3072

The server is also set up with a 4 disk single array RAID 5.  Does this make any different when optimizing the page file configuration?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:kwylie
ID: 11689208
The terminal service users aren't permitted to browse the internet.  Would that keep the amount/size of temp files from becoming an issue?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 11689435
You will still have temp files being created.  I think you are confusing IE Temp files with the Temp Folder...  for instance, when you install an operating system, it uses the temp folder and many times does not clean it out when it is done loading.  The easiest way to view the temp folder for the currently logged-in user is:

Start > Run > %temp% (OK)

Your page file size looks good.  It will allow for a full memory dump if things go south on you.  If you want to, and you have enough space on the D volume, you could even set a static amount of 3072 - 3072.  This would prevent your pagefile from shrinking and expanding (more system overhead).  

Here is a pretty good article written by Alex Nichols (MS-MVP):

http://aumha.org/win5/a/xpvm.php

Regarding your RAID 5...  It is usually advised not to place a page file on a RAID 5 array....  When I build my servers, I usually have a spare drive installed outside of the RAID, that I put this on...  

http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/p/page-file_w2k.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11689442
BTW:  After thinking about it for a bit I just wanted to mention this:   with a RAID 5, you will see no performance increase moving the page file, but it will give you more space on that drive...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 11690297
also check that there isn't a 1GB memory.dmp in the c:\Winnt dir. ;-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12325611
hmmm...  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12421002
Thanks, mod..
0