Solved

Running Windows programs under Linux

Posted on 2004-08-01
7
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm frustrated with Windows.  But I need to be able to run the programs that I use now.
Can I run Windows programs under Linux?
Can I run Windows from Linux?
Would I get better stability?  Or would I then just have Linux problems on top of Windows problems?
0
Comment
Question by:raymm
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 125 total points
ID: 11688803
Ok

take a look at:
http://www.winehq.com/

http://www.codeweavers.com/site/products/


also if you want to run windows from within linux check out vmware

http://www.vmware.com/support/linux/
these two products should help ya
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11688820
sorry missed out one of the points you wanted answered

>>Would I get better stability

I have ran wine and vmware on my linux machine and I haven't found stability a problem although some programs require extra patches etc to work on Wine.

I hear crossover office is a good package and also VMware is a cool package and I have been able to use windows from within linux and it has been stable enough for me
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:255x4
ID: 11696725
If you are looking at either Wine, or it's derivative Crossover, you need to see the support database for those programs.  Crossover has been tailored to run business-type applications (such as MS Office ) where wine is more generic in applications.

The compatibility list for crossover is:

http://www.codeweavers.com/site/compatibility/browse/name

The compatibility list for wine is:

http://appdb.winehq.org/

You should look through and see if your program is supported.  As for VMware, that is simply a virtual machine that allows you to run Windows from within GNU/Linux.  Note, that you will still have Windows stability (or lack thereof) because you are running Windows in a virtual machine, but at least the OS of the physical machine will be GNU/Linux.  Also, you will need to have a copy of Windows for each installation of VMware you have.  That means if you migrate 10 computers in the office to Linux with VMware, you will need 10 license for windows.

Thanks,

255x4
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 11700956
W98 on VMWARE looks more stable than native (2 years experience),
but from VMWARE you CAN NOT write a CD and that kind of stuff.
(may be an external USB writer is possible, since USB is enabled).
It's very hard to share hardware; it must be done via software (SAMBA).

And installing software from multiple CD's is a drag: swapping CD's can't be done
with VMWARE on the air: must suspend it every time.

But VMWARE is surely the best emulator.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11935165
shouldnt you close this question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 11960610
What should I do about points?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 11960680
You might accept the best answer or split over the best answers.
It's up to you.
;JOOP!
0