Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MASS User Permission Updates...

Posted on 2004-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Is it possible to change all user permissions at once.  I want to allow all users to change password and require the password expires at set intervals.  I am running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11699615
I know this can be done on Windows 2003 Enterprise.  Using Active Directory Users and Computers you can select multiple user objects and change certain properties.  Password settings and Account expirations are two of those properties.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 500 total points
ID: 11707526
For those without Win2k3 ADUC, you can use ADModify to do this as well.  Download here:

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/PSS/Tools/Exchange%20Support%20Tools/ADModify/

You will need version 2.0 and .NET framework installed.
0