Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printing language

Posted on 2004-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear All

I have one user printing an arabic invoice, he can type arabic in the screan, but when he prints the paper not showing the arabic language . its print some other charecters

advise please.
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:canner
ID: 11689580
Hi
the printer substitutes the font you use on the screen by something it knows e.g. Times new roman
if you want to change this try setting the printer driver to "print all letter in graphic mode"

then it should work.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 11695824
or get the correct languaje drivers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 11695966
for the printer
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxterJF earned 375 total points
ID: 11700495
Sometime it's just a font thing... Just find the good font and it will work.  Ask him what font he is using and find it on the net.
0