Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to test out a simple VB application across the Windows operating system. Where can I get help?

Posted on 2004-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have created a simple application in VB (124k - only 24k zipped) and need to test this out on other Windows operating systems apart from XP.

I do not have Windows 2000, 98 or NT. Does anyone know of any forums (or here?) where it is permitted to make an program available for download where users and contributors can help test them out?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony_Wan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11688726
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tony_Wan
ID: 11688767
Thanks for the input. I did post my application there today (albeit in a different forum) and one user commented that zipped .exe's files shouldnt be made for download.
I will post in the section you have linked to and let you know how I got on.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 11688776
You don't have to post your file to the forum. Just publish it in another page (like geocities) and specify the link.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11689020
Use VirtualPC or VMWare to create virtual machines on a single computer and install a different OS/Configuration into each machine to test it.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11689082
I think is a good idea to make others to test your program. There are many situations you have not figured out, and others can do.
0