Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet unavailable after joining domain?

Posted on 2004-08-01
16
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a new laptop running Windows XP Pro, I joined it to our Win 2K3 Server domain and since that point the only place I can get internet is on that domain, wired and wireless. If I leave the office and go anywhere else I can't access the internet. I have a network at home and can browse the LAN on it just fine but can't access the internet, I know it works because I have a older laptop sitting next to it that connects without a problem. I am poking through my domain's group policy to see if anything is restricting it. This one has be completely stumped. Help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Vrrotate
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11688774
Try Start->Run->RSOP.MSC to check your resultant policy.
Are you using a proxy server of any sort?  Do you have a valid gateway address entered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vrrotate
ID: 11688781
No proxy and gateway is correct.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11688788
How are you logging in on your home network?  Into the workgroup there or using cached credentials for your domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vrrotate
ID: 11688797
Cached cred from domain
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11688814
Hmm - can you provide a little more detail on your networks?
On your domain, how do you connect to the internet?  You said this is not through a proxy server - are you using a NAT router in either location?
What is your IP address in both places?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vrrotate
ID: 11688874
Work network:
3 Windows 2003 Servers:
1. DHCP Server, Print Server, File Server
2. Exchange 2003 Server, Web Server
3. SQL 2000 Server, Nextel Blackberry Server

Internet is provided by a full T-1 connection through a Cisco modem into a Watchgaurd Firebox III 1000 into 4 Cisco 2950 switches. DHCP server issues IP addresses and the modem acts as the gateway.

Home network:
RoadRunner Cable connection going to Linksys BEFX41 Router with Motorola access point. 3 Desktops are connected with CAT6 and 2 laptops are connected wirelessly. The older laptop runs the internet fine the new one that is joined to the work domain can browse the LAN but not the WAN. The BEFX41 issues DHCP to all. All are running XP Pro.

Here is what I found after your first response, in my group policy on the new laptop under Network ->DNS is has the work DNS server IP in the policy as the default DNS server, my guess is that this is overriding all of the DHCP defined and user defined IP addresses and hence no internet connnection b/c that IP obviously can't be resolved at home. I would have to go to work and not define this and run gpupdate to fix this, does this sound possible?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11688878
Yes.  To test it, change it to the DNS settings from your other laptop...(Sounds like you are savvy enough to gather this info, but it's listed under
  Start->Run->CMD /C Ipconfig /all |more
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vrrotate
ID: 11688984
Did that, doesn't work, I wish I could change that policy setting without having to go to work and do it and run gpupdate.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 11689017
Can you log in locally as the administrator?
If so, try Start->Run->gpedit.msc and change it there...??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vrrotate
ID: 11689049
If I run gpedit.msc uder the cached credentials or the local admin everything comes up as not configured.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11689244
Strange - and it's still not working logged in as the local Admin?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11689511
Did joining the domain force your browser to use a proxy? Check Tools, Internet Options, Connections, LAN settings button, make sure all boxes are un-checked..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonesy2k
ID: 11690227
can you post the output of route orint here please? sounds like it could be a routing issue.
can you ping internet ip addresses?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Waynebebay
ID: 11696778
ello,

See if you are staticly assigned an IP and also:

ipconfig /flushdns
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Waynebebay
ID: 11696798
oh and make sure Firewall for Network Card is turned off.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 11700246
you probably have a firewall client running in your systray.. or a firewall entry in your tools > internet options > connections > Lan settings. or both
0