Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

CSS - text-decoration: underline

Posted on 2004-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
4,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to set text-decoration underline underline styles?

e.g. like double underline or even double accounting or single accounting ones?
0
Comment
Question by:ycomp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 2000 total points
ID: 11688942
For Mozilla browsers, you can set a double underline with nested <span> tags:

<span style="text-decoration:underline;"><span style="text-decoration:underline;vertical-align:4px;">Your text</span></span>

This will not work on IE, unfortunately, so you can use an IE-hack and set border-bottom to double like this:

<span style="text-decoration:underline;_text-decoration:none;"><span style="text-decoration:underline;vertical-align:4px;_text-decoration:none;_border-bottom:3px double;">Your text</span></span>

The _ before the style means IE-only (as of now at least)

I'm not sure what you mean by double accounting and single accounting, though...

Regards,
${Zyloch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycomp
ID: 11689024
thanks Zyloch.

I'm sure if double underline is not natively supported by CSS then double and single accounting underline (like in Excel) is not natively supported either.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11689977
Hmmm, if I may - a lot of unecessary code and IE only hacks there :-(

<span style="border-bottom: double red;">Your text</span>

or for links

a.special
{
border-bottom: double red;
}

<a href="" class="special">Your text</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycomp
ID: 11691178
cool sean, your code will come in useful.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11691185
Yah, some unnecessary code, but I was just showing all the ways to do it :)
0