Solved

IBM Thinkpad with Error Code 10  for PCMCIA

Posted on 2004-08-01
8
2,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
IBM Thinkpad 600x, had to install new HD, reinstalled Win2000 Pro from scratch, no problems at all.
Need to install Netgear wireless adaptor WG511, I had installed previously OK before original hard disk crashed.

But Hardware Devices giving an error "Code 10 The device cannot start" for "Intel PCIC compatible PCMCIA controller".

Driver s/w for the Netgear installs OK, but when trying to use wireless utility cannot find it. In hardware devices Netgear card also had Code 10 error.

I have:

Searched netgear support
Installed very latest driver (and removed all other netgear drivers first)
Searched IBM support
Searched Driversguide.com for Intel driver

No joy. Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:gerlis
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11689597
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 11689639
Thanks, but this is not really my problem. The Thinkpad has  the 2 built-in PCMCIA slots. I am not trying to install a drive bay.

In essence I just need to remove the hardware device error for the PCMCIA...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 11689679
Some of the laptops have poor pcmcia controller drivers.
Try to find newer controller driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 11689687
I've tried the IBM website but it was difficult to find anything relevant, also tried driversguide.com

If you have any more success than me...the points will head your way!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 11691231
Do you have any other PCMCIA cards that you could try in the slot(s), to see if the problem follows the Netgear card?
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 11691301
Tx, good idea, I have another (but inferior less-known make) of wireless card. I'll give it a go
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 11691592
Well, well. It worked!

Interesingly the error in the PCMCIA controller still appears (the usual yellow circle with exclamation mark), but the wireless card (a Trendnet) installed fine and shows under network adaptors. it even picks up my neighbour's wireless network! :-D

Previously, with the Netgear card, that too, had an error.

So it seems that the PCMCIA contoller may have been a misleading problem, but still don't know why the Netgear had problems. Seems liek the real problem is with the Netgear card, not the PC. I may contact their tech support direct

Points are yours

Thanks

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11691687
My pleasure.
/RID
0