Solved

No POST, no boot

Posted on 2004-08-01
6
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Changed the Bios on an EP 8KHAL+ EPOX motherboard.  Rebooted fine, etc.  I changed a couple of things in the cmos settings after, and now no post sounds,  no bios page, nothing!  What did I do?  It booted up fine about 4 times after the bios change.
0
Comment
Question by:queira
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:queira
ID: 11688900
Cdrom start and lights are on, the hard drive light  constant
0
 

Author Comment

by:queira
ID: 11688943
There is a small silver (tiny) transistor thing that says Jbat 1  cmos clear , 1-2 normal, 2-3 clear cmos
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 400 total points
ID: 11689174
Try to clear CMOS with that jumper.

Cmos is the bios store

Power off (cable off case)

push start button to empty current from electrolytic capacitors

now move jumper for 30 secs

do not forget to put it back to 1-2


Another try is to push and hold the insert key while power on should also revert to failsafe bios settings
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11689469
You *changed* the BIOS? How? Swapped chips? Re-flashed it? What did you use instead of the original BIOS?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:queira
ID: 11691180
Thanks!  I changed this setting in the Bios that said cpu clock 100 to cpu clock 125, and had to clear the cmos to get POST back.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11691517
Hi Quera

Trying to overclock ?

I do not know which cpu you have, but assuming if normal fsb = 100 something around 1 gig processor that means Multiplier at 10 X fsb(front side bus)

Now if you raise that FSB to 125 your CPU will run 10 X 125 = 1250 MHZ thats an increase of 25% that is a lot

You also increase AGP speed & PCI speed by 25 %.

You also raise the bus speed to your ram as well.



0