?
Solved

Opps I deleted my emails

Posted on 2004-08-01
12
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Help

I have just set up a new login on my computer and a new email address for a friend on outlook express - which i converted to outlook. I went into her email account and she had all my emails. I deleted them from her outlook express, then logged off and loged on as me and all my emails are gone from my account to - I even deleted the emails from the deleted folder.

Please tell me I can get them back - there are some very important ones. In hind sight I should have saved them on disc but did not.

What can I do? Or have I just made a big mistake that is not possible to put right???

Abi
0
Comment
Question by:ugbug
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 11688975
Try using one of these recovery tools...
  http:Q_21014635.html#11240391
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11688976
Take a look at this comprehensive list of file/data recovery programs and services.
http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/datarecovery.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11689063
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11689077
From another question.

I have recovered items that have been deleted many times using Microsoft's 2gb pst utility with the "-s" switch.  Here is a link:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296088

Once you have the utility downloaded and unzipped, then follow the instructions, except where it says to open the Pst2gb.exe utility, instead of doing this, go to Start, Run, type in the entire path to the executable (Pst2gb.exe), then put a "-s" after it (without the quotes).

This will allow you to run the utility on a .pst file that is not 2Gb in size and will allow you to have it grab all of the data from that file (including what has been marked for deletion) and create a new .pst file for it to dump the data into.

Now, I cannot remember if you need quotation marks around the path to the executable, but the easiest way to do this is to open the folder containing the file Pst2gb.exe.  Then with that still open, go to start, run, and drag and drop Pst2gb.exe to the run line, which it will then populate the run line correctly, then put a space after the path and type "-s" without quotes.  Hit ok, point the source file to the .pst file that has the deleted items in it, then specify a new output file and start the utility.  Once it is done and has created the new .pst file, you must run scanpst.exe on that new file to make it usable.  Search on your hard drive for scanpst.exe, you'll find it.  Then run it on that new output file.  Then you can open that new .pst file in Outlook and see if your data is there.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11689380
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11689415
There is also something where you can use a hex editor on the file and corrupt the file by changing one bit.  Then you recover it and deleted email should be recovered also.  I can't find the link for that one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rachelnz
ID: 11690624
I can't test this to get the exact steps as I no longer work on an exchange server, but I used to be able to click on the deleted folder, right click it, and choose an option which was called something like "retrieve deleted e-mails", or something like that.  It had quite a few deleted e-mails in there.  I assume how much would be dependant on your exchange server set-up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thescot
ID: 11691604
Open deleted items, go to tools->recover deleted items
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11692699
You sure could if it were connected to an Exchange Server.  Outlook Express will not connect to an Exchange Server store and there is no mention of ES so it is believed that this option is unavaliable.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 11707351
Link slink9 could not put hands on:
http://htcia.org/pdf_files/vol3iss2.PDF
Look around pge 6
Works on PST only
Stefri
0