Solved

xp remote

Posted on 2004-08-01
29
2,078 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
 I ahve put a couple of questions in this trying to get the syntax to enable remote control through the windows xp remote control. I know i will create a share foleder that points to a batch file on thes erver, but I need help in what to put in teh batch file. What needs to happen is teh user logs on, then the batch file will run from the login script, in this login script it will make the changes on teh xp remote machine to be able to have techs remote and fix issues remotly. thank you so very much for any help in advance

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 14
  • 14
29 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chipm0nk
ID: 11691905
If you want access to your machines remotely, the easiest way to do so is to use the Telnet server to get in and execute commands.  There are several additional command line utils, and with VB script you can control just about every aspect of a system configuration.

I recommend that, for security reasons, you do not leave the telnet service running on all machines, but rather start it remotely, run your session and then stop the serivce.

This is really easily done if you get PSTools from sysinternals.com and use the psservice.exe utility in there.

Using the PSSERVICE.EXE program you can run the following commands from your management station to do this:

psservice \\remotemachine start tlntsvr
telnet remotemachine  
psservice \\remotemachne stop  tlntsvr

You can also copy up scripts and such using the administrative shares on the machines.  For example:

copy c:\admin\myscripts\fixreg.vbs \\remotemachine\c$\admin\scripts\fixreg.vbs

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11693922
Can you explain the issue in a little more detail. If these are normal Windows XP workstations than having the Terminal Services started in services allows you to use Remote Desktop services. Are you using a Domain? Do you wish to set Active Directory plicy to enable, restrict access to control workstations... or are you looking to just enable the Terminal Services service on the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11694178
all they want to be able to do is remote a workstation to help support users. I have been tasked with enabling this function through the login script. Can you explain how this would work. I see that you are saying if I enable terminal services on all workstations this will allow the techs to remothe there station. that is great. how would I enable terminal services from the login script (I am using kixtart), and then what would be teh process fo remoting a machine? Thank you so much. if I have this answer today It will help so much. Thank you

Jason
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11694294
you can type this command from the dos prompt "Net Start Terminal Services", but first look at a workstation and chaeck services. Make sure the service is there and check what the status is.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11694311
Sorry, the Terminal Services must be in quotes so it would be like this:

net start "Terminal Services"

0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11694377
so in the login script I would type net start "terminal services" the how would I take control of a workstation, would they have to send a request, or can you just takeover a windows xp machine. you have been more help in the last 5 minutes than I have been able to find in the last week. thank you so much.

Jason
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11694416
If it is enabled then the computer probably does not have the Allow Users to connect remotely to this desktop, checked. This is found when you right click on my computer and select the remote tab. There are two ways to enable this across the desktops remotely, one is with Active Directory Policy and the other is with a registry edit. Let me know if you are using windows Active Directory and if so whether your Domain Controllors are running Windows 2000 or 2003. If you can not do it with a policy then let me know and I will figure out the registry settings for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11694449
they are in the process of pushing active directory, but do not have this in place yet. they want the remote desktops to work, before active directory is pushed out. They want me to make the registry change through the login script to enable the remote desktops? do you know the syntax to change this registry setting. I wish I could give you 1,000 points :) thank you so much, this is making me look bad to the client. I come from Novell background, and am trying to move into microosft.

Jason
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11694463
If you are using the Remote Desktop and terminal services than you can take control of the machine... I may be leading you down the wrong path here. The Remote desktop is Terminal Services. It will allow you to log into the machine as a user (administrator etc.) but you will not see the same desktop as the user. You will have you own desktop. It is the same as terminal services.

In order to see the same thing as the users, then you must use Remote Assistance. When it comes to Remote Assistance I only know how to create the configurations using Active Directory and Group Policy. It could most likely be done by editing the registry as well (just a matter of figuring out the keys and what they must be set to.) Let me know which option you require.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11694475
OK just saw your message... give me a minute to look through the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11694496
I think they want to be able to see the same desktop as teh user, because they are going to use it to help a user when they run into trouble. First what woudl I do to take over a mchine with terminal services enabled? then what I really need is the xp remote. So you know how to make teh registry change? after the registry cnage would the user have to send a request to the admin to remote? thank you so much. if I get this answer soon I will be so happy

Jason
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11694525
You will need remote assistance, with AD and policies this can be set up, which means it can be done through the registry. Need to give me a few minutes on this one.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11694565
thank you so much I will wait. I also have another ticket open here with the same issue. when you help me I give you both of them. Thank you so much. I will wait to her back from you

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11694569
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11694742


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\AllowTSConnections DWORD "1"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections DWORD "0"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fAllowToGetHelp DWORD "1"

So you would create a text file called remoteassistance.reg and it would contain:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server]

"fDenyTSConnections"=dword:00000000
"AllowTSConnections"=dword:00000001
"fAllowToGetHelp"=dword:00000001

Then you would type the following at the command line.

reg import remoteassistance.reg

You may need the path to the file... or you could copy it to c:\windows\system32

0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11694789
so if they all connect to the login script I could just put in the login script
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server]

"fDenyTSConnections"=dword:00000000
"AllowTSConnections"=dword:00000001
"fAllowToGetHelp"=dword:00000001

is this right.

also after this is implements the user would have to send a request for help? I am not sure how xp remote works?

Thank you so much

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11694900
also I did create the remoteassistance.reg file and put [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server]

"fDenyTSConnections"=dword:00000000
"AllowTSConnections"=dword:00000001
"fAllowToGetHelp"=dword:00000001


in it, but when I run this from dos it asked if I want to import this. I need toput in the loginb script to autamatically make this change in teh registry. thank you so much

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11694951
this is in teh login script
Select
            Case ($OS = "WinNT4" OR $OS = "Win2k" OR $OS = "WinXP")
                  copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\hosts" "%windir%\system32\drivers\etc" /h
                  copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\favicon.ico" "c:\" /h
                  ;copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\update.url" "%userprofile%\startm~1\programs\startup" /h
                  ;copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\msbins~1.url" "%userprofile%\desktop" /h
                  copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\ITIInstall.dat"  "%windir%" /h
                  copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\Navigator.url" "%userprofile%\desktop" /h
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue ("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update", "AUOptions", "00000001", "Reg_Dword")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue ("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update", "NoAutoUpdate", "00000001", "Reg_Dword")


would I just do something like this and change take teh comment off ; off. and put in

Select
            Case ($OS = "WinNT4" OR $OS = "Win2k" OR $OS = "WinXP")
                  copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\hosts" "%windir%\system32\drivers\etc" /h
                  copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\favicon.ico" "c:\" /h
                  ;copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\update.url" "%userprofile%\startm~1\programs\startup" /h
                  ;copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\msbins~1.url" "%userprofile%\desktop" /h
                  copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\ITIInstall.dat"  "%windir%" /h
                  copy "@LSERVER\netlogon\Navigator.url" "%userprofile%\desktop" /h
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue ("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\AllowTSConnections DWORD "1")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue ("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections DWORD "0")
;dummy = writevalue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fAllowToGetHelp DWORD "1")

is this right?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11694995
Looks good... by doing it with the login script you will not need to do the reg command and use the reg file. Additionally make sure that the Terminal Services service is started and if not you will still need to use the Net Start command mentioned earlier. Let me know how it works ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11695007
this is what I will add to the login script. What do you think?

:Cleanup
; REM ***********************************************************************
; REM **
; REM **  xp remote assistance
; REM **  files
; REM **
; REM ***********************************************************************

      Select
            Case ($OS = "WinNT4" OR $OS = "Win2k" OR $OS = "WinXP")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\AllowTSConnections DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections DWORD "0", "Reg_Dword")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fAllowToGetHelp DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")

            Case ($OS = "Win95" OR $OS = "Win98")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\AllowTSConnections DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections DWORD "0", "Reg_Dword")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fAllowToGetHelp DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")

      EndSelect
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11695029
I just read a post from you. Then this is what I will put. what do you think

:Cleanup
; REM ***********************************************************************
; REM **
; REM **  xp remote assistance
; REM **  files
; REM **
; REM ***********************************************************************

net start "Terminal Services"
      Select
            Case ($OS = "WinNT4" OR $OS = "Win2k" OR $OS = "WinXP")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\AllowTSConnections DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections DWORD "0", "Reg_Dword")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fAllowToGetHelp DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")

            Case ($OS = "Win95" OR $OS = "Win98")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\AllowTSConnections DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections DWORD "0", "Reg_Dword")
                  ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fAllowToGetHelp DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")

      EndSelect



Jason
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11695037
One other key I missed, if this is not enabled then you should set this to one as well. It is in the same location as the others.

;$Dummy = WriteValue ("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fEnableSalem DWORD "1")
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11695046
looks good. Try it out... On the machine you do this on be sure to export the registry key for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\ to a file using regedit so you can import it right back if there are any issues.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11695069
ok so this is what I will add

:Cleanup
; REM ***********************************************************************
; REM **
; REM **  xp remote assistance
; REM **  files
; REM **
; REM ***********************************************************************

net start "Terminal Services"
     Select
          Case ($OS = "WinNT4" OR $OS = "Win2k" OR $OS = "WinXP")
               ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\AllowTSConnections DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")
               ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections DWORD "0", "Reg_Dword")
               ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fAllowToGetHelp DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")
               ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fEnableSalem DWORD "1")
         

Case ($OS = "Win95" OR $OS = "Win98")
               ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\AllowTSConnections DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")
               ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections DWORD "0", "Reg_Dword")
               ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fAllowToGetHelp DWORD "1", "Reg_Dword")
               ;$Dummy = WriteValue
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fEnableSalem DWORD "1")
     EndSelect



what do you think
Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11695110
ok I will do that. How would i test this on my machine beofre I put it on the pdc. couls I just put this as atxt file, and the put it in startup? what do you think
'
'Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11695157
also after we get these to all workstations, do the users go to send a request, or is there a way for teh techs just to take control of teh station. Thank you so much, I kow I keep saying it, but I really mean it

Jason
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11695494
I was off at lunch... and off to a meeting in a few.... just run the batch file locally or on a test machine preferably.... and then test it out... check to see if you can connect directly.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11697666
Have you had any luck with this Jason.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 500 total points
ID: 11703341
Update, looking at your script let me reccomend a change. As Windows 95 and 98 do not support Remote Assistance, I would not add the registry keys to you CASE select for Win95 and Win98. No point in adding invalid keys to those operating systems. If you require Remote Access to Win95 and Win98 you will have to use a third party solution, or SMS from Microsoft.
0