Solved

Why 3Com NIC are better ?

Posted on 2004-08-01
8
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hello
i heard and read alot about 3Com NIC .. is it really worthwhile ? and why  ?
3ezzz
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 200 total points
ID: 11689202
Greetings 3ezz,

It is true that 3COM makes excellent NICs, but NICs from Linksys, Netgear, and DLink work fine as well.  And in most cases, these brands are much cheaper than 3COM.  Also, 3COM is mostly used by corporations.  Unfortunately, this does not include any 3COM NICs, but here is a comparison of some common cards: http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Hardware/Roundups/NIC_card/11.html

-Yohan
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sheldonh
Sheldonh earned 100 total points
ID: 11691626
Well, from what I know about Network Cards is that 3COM is definitely considered the best. I believe it is because of the large amount of cache memory that is built into the card.

A lot of people don't really know or realise that cache memory on a network card makes a huge difference in its performance and in some cases can actually reduce network traffic.

The one thing that I look for in a NIC is definitely Cache memory. So, shop around for specs and I would suggest you make a decision based on what I've just said.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:intreeg
intreeg earned 150 total points
ID: 11697546
I agree with Sheldonh. In addition to his statement I would like to add, that 3Com is widely used and therefore support for 3Com is also widespread. For example, most models are supported by most versions of windows and linux alike. Not too mention, 3Com's support and driver downloads are execellent.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:YohanShminge
YohanShminge earned 200 total points
ID: 11698598
Very true, and I don't think that Intel cards have been mentioned yet.  They are also ranked highly, and are very well supported.  I visited their site the other day to download a driver and the list of operating systems was enormous!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:intreeg
intreeg earned 150 total points
ID: 11698642
True that, Intel even works well with Linux, kinda surprising considering the relationship they have with Micro$oft. But do they own a sports complex yet? j.k
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:winzig
winzig earned 50 total points
ID: 11698894
I have realy bax experiance with 3Com card's I have 3com cards in laptops and there was problem with Cisco Switches, there was problem with autonegiation - on ane side NIC detected line as halfduplex , and on other side cisco as full duplex = shitty problems.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:YohanShminge
YohanShminge earned 200 total points
ID: 11699127
Well nothing is perfect!  I'm sure there are some instances in which 3COM would not be the best choice - like if you want "quality but cheap".
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 11701094
Unfortunatelly quality<>expensive when i have been testing tokenring PCI cards few years ago, i noticed that PC didn't start up when the card weren't connected to the MAU (card for 150$!!) .
0