Solved

Time?

Posted on 2004-08-01
8
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello.

I'm wanting to store the following information about the current LOCAL time:

Year, Month, Day, Hour, Minute, Second, Millisecond.

Although I'm not quite sure about how to store it. I don't think there's a type that can store that including the seconds is there? How do I get the GMT time for this also?
0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 11689184
Set a Calendar. Actually it'll already be holding those values when you create it
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11689195
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance(TimeZone.getTimeZone("GMT"));
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11689196
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 11689214
...I feel so stupid... how I didn't see that before!?!? :S ...Thanks CEHJ :-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11689216
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11689775
You don't actually need a Calendar, the Date class can be used instead

Date today = new Date();
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 11704535
Is there a problem using the Calender class though?...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11710799
No its just extra overhead, if you don't actually need then a Date would suffice.
0