Solved

Do I have anything suspicious listed in my open ports?

Posted on 2004-08-01
22
8,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have recently killed a couple of trojans on my computer and have found that one of them supposedly opens some ports for remote access.  I have been experiencing some slowdowns on my local network and would like to know if there is anything specific here to be concerned with.  Local 2-system home network on a Linksys Nat router.


Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    0.0.0.0:135            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:445            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1025           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1026           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1030           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1039           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1042           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1047           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1048           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1049           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:3389           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:5000           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6346           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6346           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6346           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6346           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6346           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6347           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    192.168.1.101:139      0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1039     66.216.70.167:80       CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1042     216.155.193.142:5050   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1047     205.188.7.254:5190     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1048     207.46.107.140:1863    ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1049     205.188.5.15:5190      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1654     63.240.76.10:110       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1656     63.240.76.10:110       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1667     63.240.76.10:110       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1668     63.240.76.10:110       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1669     63.240.76.10:110       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:6346     4.26.118.70:6346       ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:6346     24.60.141.96:6348      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:6346     65.35.194.135:6348     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:6346     67.170.39.107:6346     ESTABLISHED
  UDP    0.0.0.0:445            *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1034           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1035           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1036           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1037           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1038           *:*                    
  UDP    127.0.0.1:123          *:*                    
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1900         *:*                    
  UDP    127.0.0.1:3961         *:*                    
  UDP    192.168.1.101:123      *:*                    
  UDP    192.168.1.101:137      *:*                    
  UDP    192.168.1.101:138      *:*                    
  UDP    192.168.1.101:491      *:*                    
  UDP    192.168.1.101:1900     *:*                    
0
Comment
Question by:shawngilbert
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11689271
This looks pretty bad. You should have firewall (could be built into router or available in your operating system) that blocks all inbound connections on every port unless you're running some kind of Internet service (such as a web server). If you run an Internet service, only the ports required for that service should be open on your firewall (e.g., 80, 443 for a web server). It can be open on all ports for outgoing connections. That means when you initiate a connection, the responses are allowed in and a 2-way connection can be established, but any connection that tries to *originate* from outside will be denied (again, unless you're running an Internet service).

Without a properly configured firewall, you're begging to be hacked and your computer may be used to attack other computers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 11689275
I have both the NAT firewall and Zone Alarm Pro installed on my XP SP1 system.
How can I shut these off if they are bad?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jdlambert1
jdlambert1 earned 50 total points
ID: 11689282
I should point out that just because you got rid of a trojan, it doesn't mean that you got rid of what the trojan did while it was running free. Some of those connections in your list may be active hack-ware, using your computer as a server to foster additional hacker activity.

If your anti-virus product doesn't detect and clean up such hacker services, you'll need to find another product,  clean it up manually, or format your hard drives and reinstall the operating system.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jdlambert1
jdlambert1 earned 50 total points
ID: 11689292
You shouldn't turn off NAT or Zone Alarm. I recommend you post your connection list to the support forum at Zone Labs (http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/support/userForum/userForum_agreement.jsp).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 11689313
No, I got rid of it with several AV and spyware programs.  It runs better, but I'm concerned about those open ports.
I do use a p2p browser, but when ZAP asks about allowing it to act as a server, I state "no".
How do you shut down ports in the registry?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andrey_2007
ID: 11689334
it looks like you also may be running some p2p program such as Shareaza. is this true? makes sure u encrypt ur router if it is wireless. also, run Spybot search and destroy and Adaware (2 of the best spyware cleaners), they are also free. if u want to spend some cash i recommend also Webroot's SpySweaper. I have all 3 of these, i recommend u do 2.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11689345
I suggest posting your connection list to Zone Labs, because that's their specialty -- they may be in the best position to tell you what's bad vs. what's okay. And it's free.

You don't shut down ports in the registry, you shut them down with your firewall configuration. In XP, you can disable most services via the Control Panel and by removing items from the Startup folders in the start menu.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:YohanShminge
YohanShminge earned 150 total points
ID: 11689361
Greetings shawngilbert,

It's interesting that only one of the listening ports is for your local IP address.  The majority of them are for 0.0.0.0, which is not a valid IP.  On my computer, which I know is secure, I have many ports listening, but they show a valid name/IP address and are mostly for windows' use.  The only ports that I see in your list that are not being used by your operating system are 6346 and 6347, which are used by gnutella, a file sharing program.  Now, if any remote system tried to connect to your machine, they would most likely be stopped by your router's NAT, but if for some reason you've left those ports open, you would receive a warning from ZoneAlarm.  Your best defense is NAT, and unless absolutely necessary, keep all ports closed.  In my opinion, your system is fine, but if you'd like to be extra sure, try these virus/adware/malware scanners:

Make sure to update these before scanning!!!

For detecting viri:
Norton/Symantec: http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/default.asp?productid=symhome&langid=ie&venid=sym
Trend Micro: http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

For detecting spyware and adware:
Spybot-S&D: http://www.safer-networking.org/
Ad-aware SE: http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/

By the way, you can also enable TCP/IP filtering, which is part of the TCP/IP protocol.  To do this, open Network connections, right-click your LAN connection and select properties.  Then, click "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" and click Properties.  Then click Advanced, select the Options tab, select TCP/IP filtering and click Properties.  Whew!

Good luck!
-Yohan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 11689382
Thank you for the information.  I have run spybot, adaware, hijackthis & xcleaner.  I've run online virus scanners from symantec, mcafee, panda & trend.  All comes up clean.  
So there is no way to turn off 6346 and 6347 for good?  
I am using a p2p browser, but each time it asks (zone alarm) I disallow it, although that only, supposedly, has access to my shared files folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andrey_2007
ID: 11689445
why in the world whould u be using a p2p browser? use IE,mozila, firefox, anything but p2p. im pretty sure those connections are coming from the p2p app. try shutting down the p2p program. then disconnct from the internet, wait a min or 2 and reconnect again. then post ur results.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andrey_2007
andrey_2007 earned 50 total points
ID: 11689451
Here is a list of ports that torjans commonly use:

(UDP) - Sockets des Troie
2 Death
20 Senna Spy FTP server
21 Back Construction, Blade Runner, Cattivik FTP Server, CC Invader, Dark FTP, Doly Trojan, Fore, Invisible FTP, Juggernaut 42, Larva, MotIv FTP, Net Administrator, Ramen, Senna Spy FTP server, The Flu, Traitor 21, WebEx, WinCrash
22 Shaft
23 Fire HacKer, Tiny Telnet Server - TTS, Truva Atl
25 Ajan, Antigen, Barok, Email Password Sender - EPS, EPS II, Gip, Gris, Happy99, Hpteam mail, Hybris, I love you, Kuang2, Magic Horse, MBT (Mail Bombing Trojan), Moscow Email trojan, Naebi, NewApt worm, ProMail trojan, Shtirlitz, Stealth, Tapiras, Terminator, WinPC, WinSpy
30 Agent 40421
31 Agent 31, Hackers Paradise, Masters Paradise
41 Deep Throat, Foreplay
48 DRAT
50 DRAT
58 DMSetup
59 DMSetup
79 CDK, Firehotcker
80 711 trojan (Seven Eleven), AckCmd, Back End, Back Orifice 2000 Plug-Ins, Cafeini, CGI Backdoor, Executor, God Message, God Message Creator, Hooker, IISworm, MTX, NCX, Reverse WWW Tunnel Backdoor, RingZero, Seeker, WAN Remote, Web Server CT, WebDownloader
81 RemoConChubo
99 Hidden Port, NCX
110 ProMail trojan
113 Invisible Identd Deamon, Kazimas
119 Happy99
121 Attack Bot, God Message, JammerKillah
123 Net Controller
133 Farnaz
137 Chode
137 (UDP) - Msinit
138 Chode
139 Chode, God Message worm, Msinit, Netlog, Network, Qaz
142 NetTaxi
146 Infector
146 (UDP) - Infector
170 A-trojan
334 Backage
411 Backage
420 Breach, Incognito
421 TCP Wrappers trojan
455 Fatal Connections
456 Hackers Paradise
513 Grlogin
514 RPC Backdoor
531 Net666, Rasmin
555 711 trojan (Seven Eleven), Ini-Killer, Net Administrator, Phase Zero, Phase-0, Stealth Spy
605 Secret Service
666 Attack FTP, Back Construction, BLA trojan, Cain & Abel, NokNok, Satans Back Door - SBD, ServU, Shadow Phyre, th3r1pp3rz (= Therippers)
667 SniperNet
669 DP trojan
692 GayOL
777 AimSpy, Undetected
808 WinHole
911 Dark Shadow
999 Deep Throat, Foreplay, WinSatan
1000 Der Späher / Der Spaeher, Direct Connection
1001 Der Späher / Der Spaeher, Le Guardien, Silencer, WebEx
1010 Doly Trojan
1011 Doly Trojan
1012 Doly Trojan
1015 Doly Trojan
1016 Doly Trojan
1020 Vampire
1024 Jade, Latinus, NetSpy
1025 Remote Storm
1025 (UDP) - Remote Storm
1035 Multidropper
1042 BLA trojan
1045 Rasmin
1049 /sbin/initd
1050 MiniCommand
1053 The Thief
1054 AckCmd
1080 WinHole
1081 WinHole
1082 WinHole
1083 WinHole
1090 Xtreme
1095 Remote Administration Tool - RAT
1097 Remote Administration Tool - RAT
1098 Remote Administration Tool - RAT
1099 Blood Fest Evolution, Remote Administration Tool - RAT
1150 Orion
1151 Orion
1170 Psyber Stream Server - PSS, Streaming Audio Server, Voice
1200 (UDP) - NoBackO
1201 (UDP) - NoBackO
1207 SoftWAR
1208 Infector
1212 Kaos
1234 SubSeven Java client, Ultors Trojan
1243 BackDoor-G, SubSeven, SubSeven Apocalypse, Tiles
1245 VooDoo Doll
1255 Scarab
1256 Project nEXT
1269 Matrix
1272 The Matrix
1313 NETrojan
1338 Millenium Worm
1349 Bo dll
1394 GoFriller, Backdoor G-1
1441 Remote Storm
1492 FTP99CMP
1524 Trinoo
1568 Remote Hack
1600 Direct Connection, Shivka-Burka
1703 Exploiter
1777 Scarab
1807 SpySender
1966 Fake FTP
1967 WM FTP Server
1969 OpC BO
1981 Bowl, Shockrave
1999 Back Door, SubSeven, TransScout
2000 Der Späher / Der Spaeher, Insane Network, Last 2000, Remote Explorer 2000, Senna Spy Trojan Generator
2001 Der Späher / Der Spaeher, Trojan Cow
2023 Ripper Pro
2080 WinHole
2115 Bugs
2130 (UDP) - Mini Backlash
2140 The Invasor
2140 (UDP) - Deep Throat, Foreplay
2155 Illusion Mailer
2255 Nirvana
2283 Hvl RAT
2300 Xplorer
2311 Studio 54
2330 Contact
2331 Contact
2332 Contact
2333 Contact
2334 Contact
2335 Contact
2336 Contact
2337 Contact
2338 Contact
2339 Contact, Voice Spy
2339 (UDP) - Voice Spy
2345 Doly Trojan
2565 Striker trojan
2583 WinCrash
2600 Digital RootBeer
2716 The Prayer
2773 SubSeven, SubSeven 2.1 Gold
2774 SubSeven, SubSeven 2.1 Gold
2801 Phineas Phucker
2989 (UDP) - Remote Administration Tool - RAT
3000 Remote Shut
3024 WinCrash
3031 Microspy
3128 Reverse WWW Tunnel Backdoor, RingZero
3129 Masters Paradise
3150 The Invasor
3150 (UDP) - Deep Throat, Foreplay, Mini Backlash
3456 Terror trojan
3459 Eclipse 2000, Sanctuary
3700 Portal of Doom
3777 PsychWard
3791 Total Solar Eclypse
3801 Total Solar Eclypse
4000 SkyDance
4092 WinCrash
4242 Virtual Hacking Machine - VHM
4321 BoBo
4444 Prosiak, Swift Remote
4567 File Nail
4590 ICQ Trojan
4950 ICQ Trogen (Lm)
5000 Back Door Setup, Blazer5, Bubbel, ICKiller, Ra1d, Sockets des Troie
5001 Back Door Setup, Sockets des Troie
5002 cd00r, Shaft
5010 Solo
5011 One of the Last Trojans - OOTLT, One of the Last Trojans - OOTLT, modified
5025 WM Remote KeyLogger
5031 Net Metropolitan
5032 Net Metropolitan
5321 Firehotcker
5333 Backage, NetDemon
5343 wCrat - WC Remote Administration Tool
5400 Back Construction, Blade Runner
5401 Back Construction, Blade Runner
5402 Back Construction, Blade Runner
5512 Illusion Mailer
5534 The Flu
5550 Xtcp
5555 ServeMe
5556 BO Facil
5557 BO Facil
5569 Robo-Hack
5637 PC Crasher
5638 PC Crasher
5742 WinCrash
5760 Portmap Remote Root Linux Exploit
5880 Y3K RAT
5882 Y3K RAT
5882 (UDP) - Y3K RAT
5888 Y3K RAT
5888 (UDP) - Y3K RAT
5889 Y3K RAT
6000 The Thing
6006 Bad Blood
6272 Secret Service
6400 The Thing
6661 TEMan, Weia-Meia
6666 Dark Connection Inside, NetBus worm
6667 Dark FTP, ScheduleAgent, SubSeven, Subseven 2.1.4 DefCon 8, Trinity, WinSatan
6669 Host Control, Vampire
6670 BackWeb Server, Deep Throat, Foreplay, WinNuke eXtreame
6711 BackDoor-G, SubSeven, VP Killer
6712 Funny trojan, SubSeven
6713 SubSeven
6723 Mstream
6771 Deep Throat, Foreplay
6776 2000 Cracks, BackDoor-G, SubSeven, VP Killer
6838 (UDP) - Mstream
6883 Delta Source DarkStar (??)
6912 **** Heep
6939 Indoctrination
6969 GateCrasher, IRC 3, Net Controller, Priority
6970 GateCrasher
7000 Exploit Translation Server, Kazimas, Remote Grab, SubSeven, SubSeven 2.1 Gold
7001 Freak88, Freak2k
7215 SubSeven, SubSeven 2.1 Gold
7300 NetMonitor
7301 NetMonitor
7306 NetMonitor
7307 NetMonitor
7308 NetMonitor
7424 Host Control
7424 (UDP) - Host Control
7597 Qaz
7626 Glacier
7777 God Message, Tini
7789 Back Door Setup, ICKiller
7891 The ReVeNgEr
7983 Mstream
8080 Brown Orifice, RemoConChubo, Reverse WWW Tunnel Backdoor, RingZero
8787 Back Orifice 2000
8988 BacHack
8989 Rcon, Recon, Xcon
9000 Netministrator
9325 (UDP) - Mstream
9400 InCommand
9872 Portal of Doom
9873 Portal of Doom
9874 Portal of Doom
9875 Portal of Doom
9876 Cyber Attacker, Rux
9878 TransScout
9989 Ini-Killer
9999 The Prayer
10000 OpwinTRojan
10005 OpwinTRojan
10067 (UDP) - Portal of Doom
10085 Syphillis
10086 Syphillis
10100 Control Total, Gift trojan
10101 BrainSpy, Silencer
10167 (UDP) - Portal of Doom
10520 Acid Shivers
10528 Host Control
10607 Coma
10666 (UDP) - Ambush
11000 Senna Spy Trojan Generator
11050 Host Control
11051 Host Control
11223 Progenic trojan, Secret Agent
12076 Gjamer
12223 Hack´99 KeyLogger
12345 Ashley, cron / crontab, Fat Bitch trojan, GabanBus, icmp_client.c, icmp_pipe.c, Mypic, NetBus, NetBus Toy, NetBus worm, Pie Bill Gates, Whack Job, X-bill
12346 Fat Bitch trojan, GabanBus, NetBus, X-bill
12349 BioNet
12361 Whack-a-mole
12362 Whack-a-mole
12363 Whack-a-mole
12623 (UDP) - DUN Control
12624 ButtMan
12631 Whack Job
12754 Mstream
13000 Senna Spy Trojan Generator, Senna Spy Trojan Generator
13010 Hacker Brasil - HBR
13013 PsychWard
13014 PsychWard
13223 Hack´99 KeyLogger
13473 Chupacabra
14500 PC Invader
14501 PC Invader
14502 PC Invader
14503 PC Invader
15000 NetDemon
15092 Host Control
15104 Mstream
15382 SubZero
15858 CDK
16484 Mosucker
16660 Stacheldraht
16772 ICQ Revenge
16959 SubSeven, Subseven 2.1.4 DefCon 8
16969 Priority
17166 Mosaic
17300 Kuang2 the virus
17449 Kid Terror
17499 CrazzyNet
17500 CrazzyNet
17569 Infector
17593 Audiodoor
17777 Nephron
18753 (UDP) - Shaft
19864 ICQ Revenge
20000 Millenium
20001 Millenium, Millenium (Lm)
20002 AcidkoR
20005 Mosucker
20023 VP Killer
20034 NetBus 2.0 Pro, NetBus 2.0 Pro Hidden, NetRex, Whack Job
20203 Chupacabra
20331 BLA trojan
20432 Shaft
20433 (UDP) - Shaft
21544 GirlFriend, Kid Terror
21554 Exploiter, Kid Terror, Schwindler, Winsp00fer
22222 Donald Dick, Prosiak, Ruler, RUX The TIc.K
23005 NetTrash
23006 NetTrash
23023 Logged
23032 Amanda
23432 Asylum
23456 Evil FTP, Ugly FTP, Whack Job
23476 Donald Dick
23476 (UDP) - Donald Dick
23477 Donald Dick
23777 InetSpy
24000 Infector
25685 Moonpie
25686 Moonpie
25982 Moonpie
26274 (UDP) - Delta Source
26681 Voice Spy
27374 Bad Blood, Ramen, Seeker, SubSeven, SubSeven 2.1 Gold, Subseven 2.1.4 DefCon 8, SubSeven Muie, Ttfloader
27444 (UDP) - Trinoo
27573 SubSeven
27665 Trinoo
28678 Exploiter
29104 NetTrojan
29369 ovasOn
29891 The Unexplained
30000 Infector
30001 ErrOr32
30003 Lamers Death
30029 AOL trojan
30100 NetSphere
30101 NetSphere
30102 NetSphere
30103 NetSphere
30103 (UDP) - NetSphere
30133 NetSphere
30303 Sockets des Troie
30947 Intruse
30999 Kuang2
31335 Trinoo
31336 Bo Whack, Butt Funnel
31337 Back Fire, Back Orifice 1.20 patches, Back Orifice (Lm), Back Orifice russian, Baron Night, Beeone, BO client, BO Facil, BO spy, BO2, cron / crontab, Freak88, Freak2k, icmp_pipe.c, Sockdmini
31337 (UDP) - Back Orifice, Deep BO
31338 Back Orifice, Butt Funnel, NetSpy (DK)
31338 (UDP) - Deep BO
31339 NetSpy (DK)
31666 BOWhack
31785 Hack´a´Tack
31787 Hack´a´Tack
31788 Hack´a´Tack
31789 (UDP) - Hack´a´Tack
31790 Hack´a´Tack
31791 (UDP) - Hack´a´Tack
31792 Hack´a´Tack
32001 Donald Dick
32100 Peanut Brittle, Project nEXT
32418 Acid Battery
33270 Trinity
33333 Blakharaz, Prosiak
33577 Son of PsychWard
33777 Son of PsychWard
33911 Spirit 2000, Spirit 2001
34324 Big Gluck, TN
34444 Donald Dick
34555 (UDP) - Trinoo (for Windows)
35555 (UDP) - Trinoo (for Windows)
37237 Mantis
37651 Yet Another Trojan - YAT
40412 The Spy
40421 Agent 40421, Masters Paradise
40422 Masters Paradise
40423 Masters Paradise
40425 Masters Paradise
40426 Masters Paradise
41337 Storm
41666 Remote Boot Tool - RBT, Remote Boot Tool - RBT
44444 Prosiak
44575 Exploiter
47262 (UDP) - Delta Source
49301 OnLine KeyLogger
50130 Enterprise
50505 Sockets des Troie
50766 Fore, Schwindler
51966 Cafeini
52317 Acid Battery 2000
53001 Remote Windows Shutdown - RWS
54283 SubSeven, SubSeven 2.1 Gold
54320 Back Orifice 2000
54321 Back Orifice 2000, School Bus
55165 File Manager trojan, File Manager trojan, WM Trojan Generator
55166 WM Trojan Generator
57341 NetRaider
58339 Butt Funnel
60000 Deep Throat, Foreplay, Sockets des Troie
60001 Trinity
60068 Xzip 6000068
60411 Connection
61348 Bunker-Hill
61466 TeleCommando
61603 Bunker-Hill
63485 Bunker-Hill
64101 Taskman
65000 Devil, Sockets des Troie, Stacheldraht
65390 Eclypse
65421 Jade
65432 The Traitor (= th3tr41t0r)
65432 (UDP) - The Traitor (= th3tr41t0r)
65534 /sbin/initd
65535 RC1 trojan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11689523
shawngilbert,

I'm not familiar with ZA, but you may be able to create a global block rule to disallow those ports (I've dont this with NPF).  You might also try using TCP/IP filtering, which I briefly described above.  And by the way, just because a port you have opened appears in that list, it doesnt necessarily mean you've got a trojan.

-Yohan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 11689685
After turning off the browser, I took another snapshot and this is what I have:


Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    0.0.0.0:135            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:445            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1025           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1026           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1030           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:3389           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:5000           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    192.168.1.101:3058     63.240.76.10:110       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:3059     63.240.76.10:110       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:3060     63.240.76.10:110       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:6346     4.26.118.70:6346       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:6346     24.60.141.96:6348      TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:6346     216.12.28.158:6346     TIME_WAIT
  UDP    0.0.0.0:445            *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1034           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1035           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1036           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1037           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1038           *:*                    
  UDP    127.0.0.1:123          *:*                    
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1900         *:*                    
  UDP    127.0.0.1:3062         *:*                    
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 11689686
So the only ones I need to have any concern over are the valid (although private) addresses?
Which leads me to think that the first three are my pop3 mail and who knows what the last three are for (6346, & 6348)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andrey_2007
ID: 11689761
6346 and 6348 may be kazaa, is that what ur using?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 11689768
No, www.deepnetexplorer.com - it's a new browser I stumbled upon... I may ditch it now though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andrey_2007
ID: 11689842
do u hv kazaa?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11689911
Well, those ports are saying TIME_WAIT.  Have you restarted your computer lately?  If not, try it.  Also, according to a port list I've got, 6346 and 6347 are registered to Gnutella, a file sharing program.  But who's to say Kazaa can't use them too.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 11690045
No kazaa (I hate it - have had to remove it from some friend's computers).
No gnutella that I know of either.

This one is after a clean reboot and I'm not using the p2p browser (though I haven't uninstalled it yet).  Seems to me like the list is growing?

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    0.0.0.0:135            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:445            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1025           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1026           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1030           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1031           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1045           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1046           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1055           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1058           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1061           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1065           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1066           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:3389           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:5000           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    127.0.0.1:445          127.0.0.1:1031         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:1031         127.0.0.1:445          ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:139      0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1033     0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1033     192.168.1.102:139      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1044     207.46.104.20:1863     TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1045     216.155.193.136:5050   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1046     66.216.70.167:80       CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1049     66.77.183.81:80        TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1050     66.77.183.81:80        TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1051     12.129.72.158:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1052     12.129.72.158:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1053     12.129.72.158:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1054     12.129.72.158:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1055     205.188.7.253:5190     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1056     12.129.72.158:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1057     12.129.72.158:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1058     207.46.106.114:1863    ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1059     12.129.72.158:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1060     12.129.72.158:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1061     205.188.5.12:5190      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1062     12.129.72.158:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1063     192.168.1.102:445      TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1065     64.12.26.30:5190       ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1066     205.188.176.69:5190    ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1165     204.127.202.10:110     TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1166     204.127.202.10:110     TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1167     204.127.202.10:110     TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.1.101:1215     63.211.210.221:80      TIME_WAIT
  UDP    0.0.0.0:445            *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1034           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1035           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1036           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1037           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1038           *:*                    
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1039           *:*                    
  UDP    127.0.0.1:123          *:*                    
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1069         *:*                    
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1900         *:*                    
  UDP    192.168.1.101:123      *:*                    
  UDP    192.168.1.101:137      *:*                    
  UDP    192.168.1.101:138      *:*                    
  UDP    192.168.1.101:491      *:*                    
  UDP    192.168.1.101:1900     *:*                    
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 150 total points
ID: 11690239
Everything looks fine to me.  All I can tell is that you've been doing a little web browsing, chatting on AOL, checking POP3 email accounts, and perhaps communicating with another computer on your network (192.168.1.102).  The only things that seem a little odd are the connections to a remote port 1863 (msnp?).  And the listening on port 5000, which is probably harmless, since it shows up in my list of active connections, which, interestingly enough, is longer than yours :P

-Yohan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11690322
use netstat :)
x-netstat for GUI :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 11690323
Thank you everyone for your help.
0