Solved

duplicate emails

Posted on 2004-08-01
12
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have sendmail running on redhat 8.0 and my domains MX record pointing to my ISPs server
i downloads the emails through fetchmail 5.9
some times the i get 2 to 3 identical copies of the same emails on users mailbox
Is there any feature availabe in sendmail / fetchmail so that i can delete the duplicate emails from downloading

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rajuraikar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Short Answer: No.

Long Answer: sendmail is a Mail Transfer Agent (MTA). I can also function as a Local Delivery Agent (LDA), but you're using FetchMail. As an MTA, sendmail neither knows nor cares what's in the user mailboxes. Doesn't concern it in the slightest. Its job is to move E-Mail between servers, and not to compare E-Mails with what's in the user mailboxes to see if its a duplicate.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
Comment Utility
Hi rajuraikar,
What are you using to store emails?
Are you just using the default delivery to a file and using pop3 to connect from your server?
If you switched to CyrusIMAP as the mail store then you wont notice the problem as it has duplicate detection.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonesy2k
Comment Utility
You can also help this by deleting the emails from the pop3 server after you have downloaded them with fetchmail.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
Comment Utility
As the author has not responded I recomend Delete/No Refund.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonesy2k
Comment Utility
I think the point should be split between the experts.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
The Question asked "Is there any feature availabe in sendmail / fetchmail so that i can delete the duplicate emails from downloading "

I responded first (8/1/2004 @ 4:14pmEDT) with what I think was the complete and accurate Answer to the Question.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
Comment Utility
The author did not state what they were using as the email store and did not reply when I asked the question.
They could have switched to using CyrusIMAP for example as this includes duplicate detection by default.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
They asked if there was a feature in sendmail or fetchmail. There is not.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonesy2k
Comment Utility
no worries
0