Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can an IF statement handle this textarea?

Posted on 2004-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a form page that has a textarea field in it (example below).
Not all of the records need to have more than 20 rows for the textarea.
So on the ones that are less than 20 rows, I want to not show the scroll bar for the textarea field.  (just like my example below)
However, I do want to show the scroll bar for records with textareas larger than 20 rows.

Is it possible to write this IF statement in JSP to handle this?


<textarea style="overflow:hidden" wrap=hard cols="120" rows="20"><%= REQTEXT %></textarea>
0
Comment
Question by:g118481
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RozanaZ
RozanaZ earned 200 total points
ID: 11691261
Do you mean this:

<textarea <%if (rowsNumner <= 20){%><%="style='overflow:hidden'"%><%}%> wrap=hard cols="120" rows="20">"><%= REQTEXT %></textarea>
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 11691620
or:

<textarea <% rowsNumner <= 20 ? "style='overflow:hidden'" : "" %> wrap="hard" cols="120" rows="20">"><%= REQTEXT %></textarea>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g118481
ID: 11693345
Both work great, so I am splitting the points.
Is this OK with you?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RozanaZ
ID: 11693376
Sure, it's ok :)
Thanks
0