Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving mbox folders to maildir

Posted on 2004-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
8,444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi

My mail server is currently running sendmail and uses mbox. I would like to move to a new machine that will run postfix with maildir. I am not sure how to handle is he mbox folders of users on the old machine and make them available for the users on the new postfix/maildir server. They obviously need to be in maildir format:

- Is there a tool that I can use to convert those mbox folders into maildir folders?

- If that is possible, would it then be a matter of copying the new folders to the homes of their respective  users, or is there more to it than this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:asa44m
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 11690512
The best way to do this would be to set up an IMAP server on the old machine and use imapsync (http://freshmeat.net/projects/imapsync/) to transfer the messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asa44m
ID: 11693032
I have read the Readme file and it does not suggest that imapsyc can convert from mbox to maildir. Trasferring the files form one machine to another is not the problem, but convering them from mbox to maildir is. Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 11693726
Well, what jlevie is suggesting is that you use an IMAP client between the two systems. That is, you add IMAP capability to the sendmail-based system, and also to the PostFix-based system, and then use an IMAP client to download from the sendmail-based system and upload to the PostFix one.

This is the technique we used to migrate from Outlook (yech!) to GroupWise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asa44m
ID: 11694597
Both servers have IMAP already. Are you implying that by transferring the messages, using imapsync, from the mbox sendmail server to the maildir postfix server all folders get converted to maildir?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 11694747
Pretty much.

Look, the IMAP agent on the PostFix server doesn't know that the E-Mail was once stored in mbox format. It receives and processes an IMAP-compliant data stream. If that data stream hands it an E-Mail and tells it to store it, its going to use maildir, not mbox.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11695344
Exactly...
0