Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Diconnect Problem

Posted on 2004-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a Windows Server 2003 ENT running Terminal Server Application mode.  I have the terminal services configuration set to restrict each user to one session.  The problem I am having is when users are connecting in to the Terminal Server from the WAN occasionally their internet will drop, this causes the rdp connection to drop as well.  When this happens the users session should just disconnect leaving any running program open and active, but this is not happening.  Users are complaining that when logging back in after their internet is active agian the programs they had open are now closed. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itiadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgroscost earned 500 total points
ID: 11690174
Review your configuration under Terminal Services Configuration (Administration Tools) to see if there are any session or idle limits set up which could do this.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MartijnMoree
MartijnMoree earned 500 total points
ID: 11697595
Force disconnect from those dropped sessions:

1. On the Terminal Server, open Terminal Services Configuration in Administrative Tools.
2. Single-click Connections and then right-click RDP-Tcp in the right-hand pane and select Properties.
3. Is there a tick in front of Override user settings?
4. If so, is End a disconnected session set to a value?

You have to remove that setting.

However, if their Internet connection drops and they get a different IP address from their ISP, they will lose their session anyway, because the session is built upon the IP address.
0