Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU TEMPS

Posted on 2004-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Okay, so I have an Intel Northwood 2.8C 800 FSB. I have a Thermaltake spark 7+ on that processor with artic silver in between the two. The processor idles around 38-40 C but then under load it runs around 52-54 C. Is this a normal temp increase? Because I know some of my friends machines dont have that wide of a range between idle and load. I also have the system encased in a Thermaltake xaser III with 7 case fans. I want to be able to OC to 3.01 without water cooling or changing heatsinks. My room is also very cold. I used to have a box fan on the side of the computer with the case open and that got good load temps, but that looks janky. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fxmaster
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetladyel earned 252 total points
ID: 11689664
The temps are within normal range.It takes alot more than 54C to burn up an intel. Why do you want to oc there wont be much difference in performance from 2.8 to 3.01 not enough to risk the expense of a new chip and motherboard just to push a little extra out of a good computer.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 248 total points
ID: 11690231
I have the same cpu in an Abit IC7-G with a stock fan.  I overclock it to 3.15 and it is stable, idling at 40C and running up to 54C at full speed.  Make sure your fans are set up to move air in the case: draw air in at the bottom front, and blow air out near the cpu.  This will ensure that the air around the cpu is relatively cool.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11693393
Its near limit...

You should go through the thermal system to see its physical bounding to the CPU...

Cyber

PS
Great piece of hardware...

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14114719
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
split between callandor and sweetladyel

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0