Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ORA-28001: the password has expired

Posted on 2004-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
12,194 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Can someone explain why does this password expired even I login for the first time using this user. I am using oracle 9i. Is this  a DBA issue

SQL> conn rman/rman
ERROR:
ORA-28001: the password has expired


Changing password for rman
New password: ****
Retype new password: ****
Password changed
Connected.
SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 280 total points
ID: 11691098
probably user was created with pawwsord expire clausule

http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/A87861_01/NT817EE/server.817/a85397/statem9c.htm#2065280

PASSWORD EXPIRE
Specify PASSWORD EXPIRE if you want the user's password to expire. This setting forces the user (or the DBA) to change the password before the user can log in to the database.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bvanderveen
bvanderveen earned 220 total points
ID: 11693711
It is a security thing.  When I set up a user, I give him an easy password (like password, or his SSN), but I want it changed to something difficult.  So, I use the expire clause, and recommend they change to match their network password (so they don't have a post-it note on their PC with all their user accounts and passwords).
0