Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Beck up the emails stor folder and the address book with outlook (office 2003)

Posted on 2004-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have 2 questions regarding outlook (office 2003)
Currently I am using outlook express 6 and would like to switch and start using Microsoft outlook (office 2003), on windows XP.

1 With OE6 I can change the location of the “store folder” to another hard drive than C so that I am not loosing my emails if I reinstall windows on C. I am doing it by open OE6 go to Tools> option> maintenance> store folder> change ( location).
Can I do something similar and reliable with outlook ?

2 With OE6 I can use the windows address book (Wab), I can locate the root file of the address book (at the following location – C:\Documents and Settings\my computer name\Application Data\Microsoft\Address Book), and hance beck it up by coping it to another drive so I will not loos the info if reinstall windows on C , can I do some thing similar with outlook ? where is the outlook root file of its address book?
0
Comment
Question by:zac99
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11690780
Hi zac99,
> Can I do something similar and reliable with outlook ?

For outlook you need to check for outlook.pst file. It has got all email information , contacts etc .
Search for outlook .pst in your hard drive and if you want move it any location
Then open outlook
go to file --> open --> outlook data file and choose the location of the PST

Check this to know about backing up outlook

Ways to Back Up Outlook 2000 Data
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2000/olbackup.aspx

OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070


SR..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11691586
Sunray is right. In fact it is a lot easier to back up your Outlook data then it was with OE6 and you don't have to worry about the data files being rerouted or overwritten as OE6 had a tendency to do when it had trouble finding the path.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12319058
Fine with me.
0