Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Job interview questions

Posted on 2004-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi all

Got a job interview in 2 days time for 2nd level support with a budget webhosting firm - need  interview questions and answers ASAP.


Also be great if anyone knows what sort of issues would come up in that kind of environment particularly DNS and scripting support.


Blurb from their website

Email Aliases:
SmartHosting.com offers each client an unlimited number of aliases with every hosting package.

For instance you might want the following email addresses set up:

info@yourcompany.com
sales@yourcompany.com
accounts@yourcompany.com
marketing@yourcompany.com
purchasing@yourcompany.com
More aliases results in greater flexibility and greater control enabling you to control the information flow. Email can be a very powerful direct marketing medium if used correctly.

WebTrends Reporting:
How well do you know your target audience?

Using comprehensive Website reporting we can help you ascertain who is looking at your website, where they are coming from, the pages that they prefer etc. Demographics and physcographics can also be established with correct design of a website. Optimise your website's potential by speaking to SmartHosting.com about WebTrends Reporting and Direct Marketing Consulting.

Much TIA
0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 11691169
Hmm.. the USA sleeps well tonight ;-)

 I'd settle for some links to good web hosting support forums that were micrsoft based.  

Eg. I don't want to walk in the door without being able to trot out some frontpage gotchas for publishing.

How do you setup exchange and sql on the client's site for straight internet access.  How do you set it up for co-location?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 11694041
I think you either know your stuff or you don't.  The most important thing is probably being comfortable with your abilities and knowledge.  As for learning, WHT is the place to learn about webhosting.

-kohashi
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 11698564
In this area I don't - I'm a sysadmin type.  But it's close enough that I can come up to speed quickly - this is just level 2 we're talking about and I'd like to go more databases and developmnent so this might be a x-over.  What is the link for WHT?  Only WHT site I found was just full of marketing stuff.  I need support faqs and forums.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dubrie earned 1000 total points
ID: 11738857
WHT is WebHostingTalk and it is at http://www.webhostingtalk.com/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12135209
After 21 days with no comments this question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next few days.

EXPERTS: Please make a recommendation on how you feel the question should be closed.  If you feel you deserve points here, but don't care to respond, the question might very well get DELETED.

ASKER:  Please return and finalize this question.  Abandoning a question is in violation of the member agreement.  If no response, my recommendation will very likely be NO REFUND.  If you do not know how to close the question, the options are here - http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Humeniuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12138489
Just to add a little value to the thread I didn't get the job because I wasn't young and funky enough.  In fine IT industry tradition they never contacted me again.

Questions they asked

What's an RBL (relay blocking list)

What's a POP lock?
0