Solved

how to Resize a Hard Drive

Posted on 2004-08-01
6
758 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all

I have a live server that is in production. It has one hard drive, and is divided in to two partitions, one of them is C: and the other one is F:

I am trying to expand C: to make all the drive one partition (C: only) without having to format or lose data.
It's running Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition.

Any idea on something like software that would do it for me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Invalidlogin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi
 A software program that I've used alot is Partition Expert for server 2003, I've used it to resize partitions, move partitions on server 2003 with no data loss. It's alot like partition magic.
www.acronis.com

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:net_sec_guru
Comment Utility
Or you can use QTParted - I know it's part of Knoppix 3.4.

It's actually quite easy to use. I've used it to resize both MS and Unix partititions without any adverse reactions.

You can use Partition Magic to do it also.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinveachy
Comment Utility
Yeah partition magic without a doubt.  A fanstasic piece of software!!!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
A production server?
Back up, run fdisk and format and reinstall the O/S. Nothing beats a clean start and you shouldn't attempt any third-party software without the backup anyway.
/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
Comment Utility
yup fdisk is the best :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
Comment Utility
Hey "Experts" Pay attention. The question clearly says SERVER.
Partion Magic will not fuction on SERVERS.

And I agree before attemping a partition sizing BACKUP. And even more important BE SURE YOUARE ABLE TO RESTORE FROM THAT BACKUP. I have a seen a lot of backups that do not work when needed.
0