Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mapping printers on different subnet at branch office but same domain

Posted on 2004-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a main office running server 2003, i'm running terminal server cause of bandwith problems. Subnet on the main office is 192.168.1.x. First branch office has a subnet of 192.168.2.x with a network printer and a unc of \\user\laserjetxx which I xan see from the server at the main office no problem, there is only one server and it is located at the main office. The second branch office has a subnet of 192.168.3.x, but the printers have static ip's of 192.168.3.205 and 192.168.3.206, but I can't see either of those printers at the server also cannot ping them. Does the static ip printers need unc's? Or is something else wrong? I can connect to the terminal server from the second branch office with the 192.168.3.x, but can't map the printers through the terminal server, because can't see printers from server.

Any help
THNX
0
Comment
Question by:Invalidlogin
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Rodgers earned 100 total points
ID: 11690337
I am assuming users in the same subnet as the printer can access the printers normally.Given that your TS server can't see the printers is a moot point.
It is in a different subnet.  Before anything else you should verify your router settings as well as network settings (including subnet mask and default gateway (the printer needs to know where to respond to outside its own subnet)).  

Other things to consider ...
How are the subnets connected?  Are your routers configured to allow or prohibit that kind of network traffic across subnets?
An example would be that my routers are using stealth mode and as such unless I configure a rule, they will not forward or respond to ICMP packets (aka pings).  

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fatlad
fatlad earned 100 total points
ID: 11692203
The first thing I would do is check you can ping the printers from within the 2nd branch office, ie pinging them from a work station, if this is not possible, there may be an error in the printers config, pay particular attention to their ip address and mask.

Second thing would be to try pinging from the branch router to the printer, if this does not work, check the printers config carefully, particularly interface ip/mask, access control lists and or firewall settings.

Third would be to ping from the main site router, again if this fails check for acls and or firewall settings.

Finally on the main server check for any persistant, incorrect routes installed on the server, open a command prompt and type "route print". To check that traffic for the 192.168.3.x subnet is not being sent out incorrectly.

Once you have done this you can isolate where the communication issue sits, and we can then try some more detailled troubleshooting.

REMEMBER: ONLY CHANGE ONE THING AT A TIME AND IF IT DOES NOT FIX THE PROBLEM CHANGE IT BACK BEFORE MOVING ON!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rader19
ID: 11692947
I agree with what fatlad said, but I would check the gateway of each printer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 11695928
main office 192.168.1.x What is the def gateway ?. can you ping subnet 192.168.3.x ? can you ping the 192.168.2.x ?

Office 1 192.168.2.x whats the def gateway ?? can you ping the 192.168.1.x ? ping subnet 192.168.3

Office 2 192.168.3.x whats the def gateway ?? can you ping 192.168.1.x ?? can you ping the 192.168.2.x

normally when I do printer mapping I never uses the unc string just the IP address.
0