Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use 250GB HDD on Windows 2000 server.

Posted on 2004-08-01
11
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi:
I have windows 2k server. On that I installed two 250GB HDs. It only recognizes about 128GB. Is there anything I can do to use the full capacity of my drives and then I plan to mirror it? I know how to mirror but just need my HDs to be recognised.
dhamijap
0
Comment
Question by:dhamijap
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11690250
Does your BIOS support such a large hard drive?

Also, are you using NTFS on these partitions?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11690281
NTFS drives will support up to 2TB, so the limitation probably comes from somewhere else, such as IDE limitations or BIOS limitations.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11690285
Do you have the latest service pack available or slipstreamed into a setup CD?  I believe Sp3 or 4 added support for large drives.  You might need an updated CD or create one with a newer SP.

http://www.bink.nu/Bootcd/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 11690637
Its your BIOS. You have to get a PCI card to support the drive or upgrade your bios. I would upgrade the BIOS, I have had many problems with RAID cards.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11690640
I agree that it could be a BIOS problem, but an update to your BIOS should be able to take care of it.  Windows needs to support it as well.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11690725
If you can update your BIOS, try that first, but CDCOP has a good point about a PCI controller/RAID card.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ChipM0nk JG earned 200 total points
ID: 11691954
Of course, updating the BIOS is a good idea, but it won't solve the problem.

Windows 2K only recognizes 128GB.  To get the full disk, you often need an enabler program or to manually edit the registry.  You can down load the 'Big Drive Enabler' for free from http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/big_drive_enabler.htm.  Other manufacturers probably have similar tools to do the same thing.

Quote:
"Maxtor's Big Drive Enabler is a one step executable that enables support for drives larger than 137 Gigabytes in Windows 2000 Service Pack 3 and XP Service Pack 1. This utility takes the guess work out of editing the Windows registry. The Big Drive Enabler fixes an operating system limitation. This utility is needed anytime a Hard Disk Drive larger than 137 GB is connected to the motherboard's ATA bus, regardless of any system BIOS that supports 48-bit LBA."

0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 11693048
Hi all:
Many solutions! I will try CHipm0nk's first seems like he got the best solution. I will keep you all updated as I will try it when I get home. Thanks for all the help provided.
dhamijap
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11693291
Chipmonk is right. Never knew that about Win2K

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305098
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11693308
Hmmmmm . . . good call Chipm0nk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 11699321
Chipm0nk:
VERY PERFECT SOLUTION. thanks
dhamijap
0