Solved

ASUS a7v8x-x motherboard with XP USB 2.0 conflict? XP won't boot

Posted on 2004-08-01
9
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ok ..here is the deal.  When i let XP install the USB 2.0 drivers for the motherboard windows will only boot in safe mode.  If i boot to safe mode...unistall the USB drivers it will boot fine.  Does anyone know what could be causing this problem?  I've downloaded the latest drivers from via and the latest updates from Microsoft.  I've never had a problem like this before!  Please help.
Thanks,

dig
0
Comment
Question by:diglife
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11690598
Check if USB is enabled in the BIOS.  It is also possible that the USB controller chip is faulty, or the USB ports.  See if they show up in Everest: http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11691896
and if the problem persists; return the board under warranty

nobus
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Durton earned 500 total points
ID: 11692509
Ok, Are you using Windows XP or Windows XP-Service Pack1?
If your using service pack 1, you should only have to install the VIA all in one drivers

You should install windows, then the via all in ones. From http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=403
also the USB from here http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=298#windows2

Also, here are some microsoft support articles that will help you get USB2 going.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329632&Product=winxp

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;832577&Product=winxp (particularly this one, windows will not boot ;-) )

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822603

Let me know how you go. Mr_D
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 11692819
Hi,

If you are not using the SP1, you won't be able to install correctly the drivers, but the only thing you should have is running normally and having a pretty yellow interrogation point in DM for the USB root. But you should still be able to use the USB1

From the SP1, you just need one file for the USB2.0 driver installation : hccoin.dll.
If you can find this file c:\Windows\System32, so the problem is somewhere else.

Hope that can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diglife
ID: 11693733
I am using sp1.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 11693884
So, in your case, I can suggest to test it with the USB card only...
And obviously, start the computer with none USB devices attached.

Remove all other 3rd card and test it like that... can be a conflict with other cards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DANNiED
ID: 11698615
I would say call the people you bought the board from chances are they build computers for a living and this is a known problem for them. if not i would say go to the asus site and get a bios flash. chances are tho your local guys that sold you the board will know about this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11699047
I have this board myself, nothing but trouble with it. I will never buy an asus again (just bought an Abit NF7). Maybe I will post a question on this PSU and money eating monster once (the asus that is).
Make sure you use the latest bios: 1011.
Download at http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7V8X-X&Type=Latest       
Or use Asus Live-update.

Also, I was wondering which USB2.0 drivers u are using; the one from the cd or asus site (v.2.52) never gave me any trouble (suprise ;-). Check Via for the latest version (2.58) if you were using 2.52. If you were using 2.58 try 2.52 on Asus Site/CD

Via USB2.0 Driver version 2.58:
http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=298#windows2 

Good luck,

Blue Rishi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jlaws007
ID: 11802514
I have an Asus board (Different model), but I had DirectX 9.0 saved in My Documents, and XP wouldn't let me install because it was an unsigned driver. Yet Microsoft was the supplier of the DX9. I thought that pretty ridiculous. I am having ALL kinds of trouble with my Asus. Mine is in the Bios. I have a Pentium 4 with bull for a Bios. I end up having to re-install windows much more frequently then I like, but when I did it let me install the DirectX. I, personally think it has something to do with the anus oops ! I mean Asus Motherbord, or a part of it.
I have made so many other changes to my XP by process of elimination it is coming down to a Bios upgrade, or a MotherBoard. I hope you have better luck :-) As you can see I'm a tad bit disillusioned with Asus !!, Gateway too for that matter. I like the machineI just think there was some incompetent people assembling them, becuase mine will do some amazing things. Just no stability. My board is a R84510A. 15A along with rest of the 18 to 20 # string. The reason I am saying it might just be the Asus is my board needs a Bios upgrade, however where the string says 15A it should according to all articles I have read say 86A. My Achilles...finding a Bios upgrade for a Asus board that isn't supposed to exist. I have heard good things about some other Window's compatible boards. I think that may be my solution.  
Sorry it wasn't more optimistic, but if you choose another board that will handle the load you will be saving alot of the frustration I have been dealing with. If I can spare you what I've been going through at least some good will come of all of this !! Again, Good Luck !!

jlaws007
0