Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting text from another program SendMessage? WM_GETTEXT

Posted on 2004-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to get a large amount of text into my program, from a different program.   I have tried using:

SendMessage progHWND, WM_GETTEXT, 8192, sText

The problem I am having, is the limit to the size of the text buffer.  it's only letting me get a small portion of the text that I need.  Is there a different method that will allow me to get much more?  Or is there a way I can get portions of it at a time?

Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:TAF2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11690302
Hi TAF2000,

Notice that there is a OS limitation in Edit Boxes. 0x7FFF for Win95/98/Me and 0x7FFFFFFF for WinNT/2000/XP
Read at: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/shellcc/platform/commctls/editcontrols/editcontrolreference/editcontrolmessages/em_setlimittext.asp 

Good luck,
Jaime.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 1200 total points
ID: 11690329
>>The problem I am having, is the limit to the size of the text buffer.
Why don't you just increase the size of the buffer?

Form1:
-------------
Option Explicit

Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long

Private Const WM_GETTEXT = &HD
Private Const WM_GETTEXTLENGTH = &HE
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim lngHandle As Long, strBuffer As String, lngLen As Long
    'fill our textbox with a lot of text...
    Text1.Text = String(10000, "a")
    'get the amount of text within it..
    lngHandle = Text1.hwnd
    lngLen = SendMessage(lngHandle, WM_GETTEXTLENGTH, 0, 0)
    'increase our buffer to accommodate the text we're about to get...
    strBuffer = Space(lngLen)
    'get text...
    Call SendMessage(lngHandle, WM_GETTEXT, lngLen, ByVal strBuffer)
    'print to debug...
    Debug.Print strBuffer
End Sub



Mind you, controls may have their own limitations. TextBox limits are around 65k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAF2000
ID: 11690339
yes, the limt im having problems with is not max int (2147483647) that you refered too..
it is a much lower limitation caused by the string buffer:

Dim sText As String * 8192

it will not let you create a very large string..

so.. is there a way to get around this?  using something else in the sendmessage command?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAF2000
ID: 11690346
zzzzzooc,
just saw your message after replying to jaime's comment.  Will give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 11692593
Oh, one more comment. lngLen may need to be lngLen + 1:

If lngLen > 0 Then
    lngLen = lngLen + 1
    'etc...
End If
0