?
Solved

How do import message and address book

Posted on 2004-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I had a corrupted user profile and had to create a new profile. I copied all the files and preferences from the corrupted profile to the new one but my Outlook2003 messages and address book did not come over. I can find step by steps to import messages and Addresses for Outlook Express (Express usses .dbx files) but I cant find info for Outlook2003.
0
Comment
Question by:nmadison
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rachelnz earned 1000 total points
ID: 11690617
They should all be saved in a PST file, so all you need to do is search your computer (or network, depending on where they get saved) for *.PST.  Once you've found it, just copy it over the top of the one which Outlook has created for you.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11690785
To get Microsoft outlook data

Look for *.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Ways to Back Up Outlook 2000 Data
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2000/olbackup.aspx

OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070

Post back if you need any more info on anything else

SR
0