[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding the first (front element in a queue)

Posted on 2004-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How would I find the front (first) element in a queue.  Thanks for your help :)
0
Comment
Question by:justinmaurer
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11690364
Do you have some code to work on?
You can have a pointer to the first element, and even you can traverse queue backward if you double-link each element in queue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinmaurer
ID: 11690383
not really, I'm just doing a simulation, in which I have a car that is supposed to find the shortest line...once it finds the shortest line ...it waits in the line until it the car's turn comes up.  When the car is next in line it has data that is collected from the car.

I hope that isn't too vague

Justin
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 375 total points
ID: 11690385
#include <deque>
using namespace std;

//...

deque<MYTYPE> dqMt;

MYTYPE& rmt = dqMt.front();

won't help, I guess... If *you* are implementing a custom DQ, check for the pbject with a NULL pointer to the 'previous' element.
0