Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Traffic Analysis

Posted on 2004-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need a free tool to analyse the number of bytes being recieved from and sent to a specific computer rather than just using the performance monitor for a general traffic analysis. I'm using this to analyse the network load generated by an application.
0
Comment
Question by:PFrancis
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:louisloona
louisloona earned 200 total points
ID: 11691066
hi ,

you can find one in here call ntop

http://www.ntop.org/ntop.html

they have linux and windows version you can choose

holp it can help
:P
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11697408
Also, ethereal is a good one has win and linux version very easy to use and can be used for much more than what you are asking for. Great tool for any admin or power user.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
intreeg earned 200 total points
ID: 11697415
Sorry Here is the link: http://www.ethereal.com/
0