Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cisco 501 PIX - How to set Bandwidth Levels

Posted on 2004-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello All;
 
   Thanks to: [grblades] we was able to get my PIX up and running.

I read somewhere on the internet the other day (But cannot find it now) About being able to go into the PIX and setting the Bandwidth Level that you want?

  Could someone please give me some information on this please?

Thank you
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 75 total points
ID: 11692599
No capability on the PIX to control bandwidth. The only thing close is choosing 10 or 100Mb for the interface.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 75 total points
ID: 11693946
Yeah, the PIX is a fairly low-end device. It does not have sophisticated QoS or other control capability. lrmoore's Comment above is a crude way to throttle the connection, but its the only option you have.

Either that, if you're going into some sort of concentrator at the other end, you might be able to throttle it there. Depends on the equipment on the other end from the PIX.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11696844
Thanks Guys.

  Right now it is set up like so:

Cable Modem <---> Cisco 501 PIX <---> Computers

So there is no other devices that can be throttled.

Thank You Guys

Wayne
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11697109
You're out of luck, then. No capabilities to throttle bandwidth.
You might consider a proxy such as CCProxy..
http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11765687
I dunno that I agree with that. An answer was provided. Just because it wasn't the answer that the Asker wanted doesn't mean its wrong.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11766917
Do not want to make no one upset with me, So I split the points.
Sorry guys, did not mean anything bad on this, I was just going through and cleaning up some questions, and this one got thrown into the pile as well.

  Take Care
  carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11821121
No problem.
0