Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS Backup

Posted on 2004-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We are running a Windows 2003 web server with IIS. We want to take backup of IIS on a daily basis. How can we do so ? We are taking backup of FTP / DNS / Mail / Website files using a software SyncBack but do not know how to take a backup of IIS. Please guide.
0
Comment
Question by:niwellonline
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11690859
Since you are already backing up your website files, I presume you are looking for a way to back up your IIS configuration.  

Open the IIS snap-in and select your server name.  Once it is selected, there is a backup/restore option under All Tasks (either All Tasks or Action, I don't remember precisely).

Your backup will be stored in the \WinNT\system32\inetsrv\MetaBack directory.  Remember that you won't be able to restore your configuration if you format & reinstall your OS or on a different machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niwellonline
ID: 11690954
In case of Hard-disk crash how can we restore IIS configuration after installing new Harddisk & OS if we have to backup in the \WinNT\system32\inetsrv\MetaBack directory. Also I want to keep the backup on the secondary drive where we are keeping backup of  FTP / DNS / Mail / Website files.

What do you mean by "Open the IIS snap-in" ? Can you give me the path to reach this location.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11690976
You can copy the backup file to whichever directory you wish to put it in, such as the secondary drive where you are keeping the rest of your backup files.

You can open the IIS snap-in by clicking 'Start' -> 'Run', type 'inetmgr' and click OK.  

OR from the Control Panel, you can select 'Administrative Tools' -> 'Internet Services Manager'
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gexen
ID: 11698963
In addition to doing what was mentioned above, it couldn't hurt to make sure your system state is being backed up correctly as well.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 11709133
Here's another option that you might like more:

IIS Export Utility (www.adsonline.co.uk/iisexport/)is a program that is supposed to export IIS4/5/6 from one machine to another.  It will transfer all of your settings, virtually directories, even your website content if you want it to.  There are a few restrictions, such as with Front Page extensions, etc., so make sure you read the documentation before you try it.  You can see the FAQ at www.adsonline.co.uk/IISExport/Documentation/FAQ.htm.

It can also be used to backup your sites.  According to the FAQ: "IIS Export can store your IIS configuration in a database file which can be backed up and restored at a later date. It can also be run as part of a backup routine by using the RUNBACKUP command line option and scheduling execution using the windows scheduler service."  This would allow you to store your backup anywhere.

IIS Export Utility comes in both a shareware version and a registered (licensed) version.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12135215
After 21 days with no comments this question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next few days.

EXPERTS: Please make a recommendation on how you feel the question should be closed.  If you feel you deserve points here, but don't care to respond, the question might very well get DELETED.

ASKER:  Please return and finalize this question.  Abandoning a question is in violation of the member agreement.  If no response, my recommendation will very likely be NO REFUND.  If you do not know how to close the question, the options are here - http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Humeniuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12164071
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: humeniuk {11690859}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Humeniuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0