Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OLEDB for Oracle

Posted on 2004-08-01
10
Medium Priority
?
3,622 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
    we have a problem in migrating from oracle 8i to 10g. if some one can help us. it will be great.
here is my problem.
we have developed a web application with asp.net with oracle 8i. now we plan to migrate to 10g. in asp.net we have used oledb by microsoft for oracle(msdaora). i have installed 10g client in the machine. but when i try to run the application it gives install oracle client with networking options. but my sqlplus works fine.
then i tried with oracles OLEDB implementation. now iam getting
REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG(0x80040154).

if any can help me to work with any one of oracle oledb or microsoft's oledb(msdaora)

the connection string are like this.
Microsoft's OLEDB "provider=madaora;user id=user;password=pwd;data source=ds"
Oracle's OLEDB "provider=OraOLEDB.Oracle;user id=user;password=pwd;data source=ds"

muthu
0
Comment
Question by:n_b_mkumaran
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
annamalai77 earned 672 total points
ID: 11691073
my dear friend

get the latest OS and install it in ur webserver which runs the application.

i also had the same problem when my webserver was running with oracle 8 and my database was oracle 9i. i installed the latest ODBC driver and got the connection string which is now working fine.

"Provider=OraOLEDB.Oracle.1;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=BSL;Password=CREATIVE;Data Source=LTMPIPS"      

the above is the connection string i got after installing the latest ODBC.

regards
annamalai
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_b_mkumaran
ID: 11691369
Dear Friend,
i my PC i have windows 2003 with service pack 1 and .net framework 1.1.4 and MDAC version 2.7. but still it doesn't work.

muthu
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 11691521
hi

check the link below

http://forums.aspfree.com/archive/t-20782

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 664 total points
ID: 11704518
My 2 cents:

It isn't suprising that the Microsoft driver won't work with 10g.

You might want to look at porting the app to ODP.Net.  The syntax is very similar to oledb so there shouldn't be many syntax changes.

We've been using ODP.Net with .Net since it came out and would never think about going back.  The only drawback is if you need to support multiple back end databases.  If you only need to support Oracle, then ODP is the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_b_mkumaran
ID: 11711555
Hi Friend,
   thank u for the suggestion. i think the problem is with the registeration of OLEDB DLL with the windows. if i didnt have any solution, then i have to port it to odo.net.
if any one tell me what dll are to be registered then my problem will be solved.

thanks

muthu
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 11715265
Sorry, can't help with oledb.  We haven't used it for years and those brain cells have long since died.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:suganthkumar1
suganthkumar1 earned 664 total points
ID: 11878045
you can go to microsoft's website mentioning about the MDAC and get the list of dlls, or download and install the latest MDAC in you machine. it will solve the problem
0