Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running defrag

Posted on 2004-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I run a Windows built-in disk defragmenter from my MFC app?

My app creates/deletes large numbers of large files, soI would like it to automatically defragment the hard drive, when it finds appropriate. The defrag should run with no user assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:olegsp
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 240 total points
ID: 11690684
You can use WinApi WinExec funtion to call defrag.exe:

::WinExec("defrag c:", SW_HIDE);

Also you can use WinAPI ShellExecute() function.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:wayside
wayside earned 160 total points
ID: 11695911
You could use the file system control commands to write your own simple defragger as outlined here with source code: http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/info/defrag.shtml

Or you could use WMI, using the Win32_Volume object and the DefragAnalysis and Defrag methods and the Win32_DefragAnalysis object to determine if you need to defragment, and then actually do it.

Defragging can take hours and significantly impacts the performance of the system when it runs,  I'm not sure it's such a good idea to do this automatically, unless the user has requested that it be done that way.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cheapstr
cheapstr earned 100 total points
ID: 11969342
WinExec("c:\\windows\\system32\\dfrg.msc", SW_MAXIMIZE); should bring up the defrag program for you
0