Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN Client for Linux

Posted on 2004-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having a bit of a problem at the moment, which is likely due to my limited experience in Linux network security...

What I need is the ability to connect into a VPN server on my college campus in order to utilize the campus network.

This can be done through Windows very easily, although I have yet to find a client for Linux, a manual or description of how to connect to a VPN from a Linux Client.

If anyone can help me with this little problem, I would greatly appreciate it.

Tyson Edwards
0
Comment
Question by:theravibes
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:net_sec_guru
ID: 11690729
ssh / openssh

pptp -> http://pptpclient.sourceforge.net/

Cisco vpn client runs on linux

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
ID: 11694222
We really need more info.

VPN is a broad term, and a young field, so there are lots of proprietary solutions from different vendors.

Tell us how you establish connection when using Windows and maybe then we can help you
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fatalsaint earned 1500 total points
ID: 11696315
Depends on what type of VPN your trying to setup...

http://www.freeswan.org/download.html - IPSEC based (My personal favorite, but since you said Windows - I'm thinking you want pptp)

http://poptop.sourceforge.net/ - pptp based server, looks like net_sec_guru already gave a client for it.

SSH/OpenSSH was already mentioned - comes with linux.. but I don't think an SSH Tunnel is what you are getting at..
0