Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Take 8 words and output all possibile phrazes

Posted on 2004-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
hi there

I have a form that i can input 8 words but im not sure on how to output the 8 into all possible phrases for example

say the words are just     I am not sure

i
am
not
sure
not sure
i sure
am not sure
i am not sure

and so on

Any one got any suggestions on how to do this

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:playstat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
newaira earned 2000 total points
ID: 11690902
This code was not written by me, but it almost does what you want it to. I hope that you can do the part that is missing, because this sounds like homework, so you should be doing it yourself.

<?
$yourArr;
$pArr;
$n;

perm(array("I ", "am ", "not ", "sure "));

function PrintPerm() {
global $yourArr,$pArr,$n;

for ($i=1; $i <= $n; $i++)
  echo $yourArr[$pArr[$i]-1];
echo "<br>";

return;
}

function swapThem($i,$j) {
global $pArr;

$temp = $pArr[$i];
$pArr[$i] = $pArr[$j];
$pArr[$j] = $temp;
}

function NextPerm() {
global $pArr,$n;

$k = $n-1;
while ($pArr[$k] > $pArr[$k+1]) $k--;
if ($k == 0) return(0);
else
{
$j = $n;
while ($pArr[$k] > $pArr[$j]) $j--;
swapThem($j,$k);
$r = $n;
$s = $k+1;
while ($r > $s)
{
swapThem($r,$s);
$r--;
$s++;
}
}
PrintPerm();
return(1);
}

function perm($array) {
global $yourArr,$pArr,$n;
//Put your array here
$yourArr=$array;

$n = count($yourArr);

for ($i=0; $i <= $n; $i++) $pArr[$i]=$i; //The permutation array.

//Print the array values
PrintPerm();
while (NextPerm()); //Permute and print
}
?>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11692473
thats all good except for 3 undefined variable errors....It shouldn't have..

$yourArr;
$pArr;
$n;

..up the top because it is not a class, therefore they do not need to be predefined and it works perfectly without them.

/ Zac Charles
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:newaira
ID: 11693328
Sounds good, but you shouldn't be getting errors anyway (I don't).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pYrania
ID: 11693661
thats a configuration question.
0