Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows NT or Mixed Mode authentication for MS SQL on a web server using coldfusion?

Posted on 2004-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
From what I have read it seems that Windows NT Authentication is the way to go, can anyone confirm this? I have been trying to setup NT auth however im having trouble getting it to work correctly. I have a good understanding of MS SQL but limited knowledge on windows 2000 security side of things. If anyone know of any articles or can give me some pointers specificaly dealing with MS SQL, Windows 2000, IIS and Coldfusion that would be very helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:rot299
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 375 total points
ID: 11692529
Great article for you to refer:
http://www.winnetmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=23035

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gexen earned 375 total points
ID: 11698933
At my job, we assign individual passwords for the SQL server.  That way people can login even if they aren't logged in with the exact same username and password on their side.  Windows Authentication is too constrictive for our needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rot299
ID: 11699699
Thanks. I realise now that I will need to use SQL usernames/passwords as different logins will be needed for users depending on what part of my application that are using.
0