Solved

Internet Suddenly went out

Posted on 2004-08-01
14
615 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a customer who recently had a power outage. Half the power in the office is on one breaker, half is on the other. There are 4 pcs connected total. 2 shutdown because of the power outage. When turned back on they couldn't connect back to the internet.  The two show the LAN is connected and if i take out the ethernet cable, it shows the network cable is disconnected. They are both getting autoconfig addresses.  In one of the 2 machine that are not working, there are 2 nics and neither one will pick u an address. I tried a reboot on the router and switching the ports on the router but strange enough, the 2 working machines will work no matter what port they are in and the 2 that were effected by the power outage won't work on either. All windows xp home machines
0
Comment
Question by:pcmagic2004
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
miloudi earned 50 total points
ID: 11690736


Hi,

Did you try releasing the IPS on those machines.
try ping 127.0.0.1 to make sure that the TCP/IP stack is setup right...
Check yourevent viewer
right click onmy computer
manage
event viewer
ipconfig/release(you shoud be getting an error)
ipconfig/renew
reboot the main route, if needs be reset ti to factory default...  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 11691159
The machines that have IP's, can they ping each other or the gateway?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 11691383
hi there

You do not tell us from where the PC's are getting the DHCP scope is it from inside the LAN or is it from the ISP. where is the router ?. could you provide us more info over the network design.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 200 total points
ID: 11692907
Use the following cmd:
ipconfig /registerdns

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcmagic2004
ID: 11692930
Sorry about the left out details.  They are assigned from a dlink router the scope being from 192.1.0.1-50. The 2 computers that are on the network can ping each other and share resources, while the other 2 show destination unreachable, when attempting to ping. I am going onsite at 10am with these ideas in mind:
1- Test network cables running to 2 pcs
2-Set up my laptop at one of the desks to rule our a router problem
3- Remove the router and try another one
4- Rebuild TCP/IP from scratch on both machines not working
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcmagic2004
ID: 11692935
5- Check event viewer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11693042
What OS are you using?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcmagic2004
ID: 11693369
all pcs are windows xp home
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Waynebebay
Waynebebay earned 200 total points
ID: 11696649
Did you try to staticly define IP's as a test?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Waynebebay
Waynebebay earned 200 total points
ID: 11696702
try using the command in the command prompt:

ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 200 total points
ID: 11697793
ipconfig /registerdns

Cyber

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cmdglitch
cmdglitch earned 50 total points
ID: 11699653
rebuild tcp/ip stack by typing "netsh int ip reset temp.txt"
make sure dhcp client is enabled "click Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services, make sure DHCP Client is started and set at automatic"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11708738
You need to try replacing the NIC, try to use one of the good NIC fro the PCs that are working. The power outage could fry the NICs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcmagic2004
ID: 11720656
Sorry I haven't responded all, it has been one of those busy weeks and i had to reschedule the appointment for this morning. To my surprise, this new customer of mine, showed me where there was a second linksys switch that controlled the internet from the 2 PC's that went offline. A simple reboot of this linksys fixed the problem. Apologies to everyone who posted! I will split up the points according to who gave me some cool tips for next time, as well as those dos commands( i love those)
0