Solved

PROPLUS.MSI Office Professional 2003

Posted on 2004-08-01
9
57,947 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have installed Office Professional 2003.   I have tried to down load up dates and everytime I start my computer my computer starts to reload OP 2003.  I am always asked to identify the folder where PROPLUS.msi is located for frontpage  and I can not find it.   I've reloaded OP 2003 twice with no luck.  I have admin rights to my computer.  I've also tried the solutions on line wtihout success.  
0
Comment
Question by:Brent30
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolATIGuy earned 500 total points
ID: 11690767
Check out this MS Knowledge Base Article; should solve your problem: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324906&sd=tech

BTW, Windows 2000 SP4 is out, so you might want to get that, too...


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 11690781
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11693144
When you commit an update, each time - it searches for files which may comply the installation... and sometimes it needs files from the original Office 2003 CD. In order for you to overcome this problem, copy all of the CD content and change the installation path via the registry to look for the files locally on your computer.

If you want to know how, just yale;

Cyber
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 11694892
Will this work (a.k.a. does it have the msi file)? http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=/support/kb/articles/q300/5/52.asp

CoolATIGuy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent30
ID: 11723209
Thank you all, but I am far from an expert on how to fix this problem.  I have tried some of your suggestions with out luck and the others I am afraid to attempt.  Bottom line is everytime I start the computer
OP 2003 tries to reinstall its self.  It is looking for PROPLUS.MSI   for front page.  I didn't load front page due to this. I'm running XP Home Edition and I don't have my CD for Office Professional 2002 anymore.  The UPDATES would be great and I want to down load them but I need to solve the reinstall during start up first.  Thanks All
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 11723423
Did you read that knowledge base article?  It had to do with your problem and sp3, that's why I suggested sp4...not just for kicks. ;-)

CoolATIGuy
0