Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TOTAL CONTROL !

Posted on 2004-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
when i.e. yahoo registers a domain name a numeric address is assigned to that
name. i want to register that name the way register.com does own the site name
the whole bit. (  so if i email someone by mistake they do not remove my domain
name etc. i want to own the rights  everything   am running my own server

thank you

john  
0
Comment
Question by:honestjohn3000
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolATIGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 11690858
So you want your own IP (Internet Protocol) address, hooked to your own server.  And when they register it, they register the urls with DNS (Domain Name System) Servers, that simply hook up the IP address (the numbers) to the hostname/url (like www.yoursite.com).  So basically DNS Servers are like internet phone books (see http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/8666/8666.html ).  See http://www.thefreecountry.com/webmaster/freedns.shtml for info on registering your website with a free dns server.

CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 1000 total points
ID: 11695500
You must buy the domain name from your country's regulation organ, or thru a domain name dealer. Usualy, when registering a domain one is asked to provide the addresses of two dns that will resolve the domain name, so it's easy to work with a dealer which can provide the two dns asked in the registration process. Verify if the domain name is free.
0