Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DOMAIN NAME = NUMBER

Posted on 2004-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
EACH DOMAIN HAS A NUMBER HOW CAN I OBTAIN THAT NUMBER?



THANK YOU


JOHN
0
Comment
Question by:honestjohn3000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11690870
You can ping the domain name.  From the command prompt, type ping www.experts-exchange.com (for example).  You will get a reply from 64.156.132.140, this is the IP address for that domain.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11690886
One more thing to add - some domains block ping attempts.  If you encounter this, go to www.network-tools.com.  Select 'Trace', type the domain name into the field below (should have your IP address in there by default) and click submit.

You will get a response like this:
TraceRoute to 64.156.132.140 (www.experts-exchange.com)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11691063
open a command prompt
type nslookup
then type in the domain name eg: msn.com
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 500 total points
ID: 11695534
You must buy it from an ISP.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 500 total points
ID: 11695696
crissand is right if you're looking for how to get an IP address for your own server rather than just look one up for an existing domain name, honestjohn.  You have to sign up with an internet service provider, who will assign you an IP address.  Domain names are not inherently associated with a specific domain name.  The process of associating your domain name with your IP address is spelled out in your other post (www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21078249.html).  As mentioned there, if you want to run your own web server, you should try to get a static (unchanging) IP address.
0