[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WD 1200 HDD Locked

Posted on 2004-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Before I pay Sony $19.99 to TRY to help me unlock my slave drive. Which became locked without my assistance, I want to confirm swapping the controller with an identical controller will not grant me access to the drive.

Thanks, Alfred
0
Comment
Question by:Alfred_63
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 11690873
I far as I know, it should. You are talking about the logicboard on the HD, correct?

Probably won't help, but you can try these:

BIOS PASSWORD AND LOCKED HARD DISK RECOVERY
http://www.pwcrack.com/bios.shtml 
http://rockbox.haxx.se/lock.html
http://www.driverforum.com/harddrive3/1642.html

The ATA drive lock if fairly well protected info, there's a description of it's implementation in xbox here:
http://xbox-linux.sourceforge.net/docs/hdextractpassword.html

and a long thread on the topic here:
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&threadm=tV%25tb.23229%24Dw6.124876%40attbi_s02&rnum=4&prev=/groups%3Fq%3D%2522hard%2Bdrive%2Bpassword%2522%26hl%3Den%26lr%3D%26ie%3DUTF-8%26oe%3DUTF-8%26selm%3DtV%2525tb.23229%2524Dw6.124876%2540attbi_s02%26rnum%3D4


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11691286
According to the report 'coral47' sent you... it cant be done...
'HARD DISK LOCKS
 
 
Some laptops provide a utility to lock a hard disk with a password. These passwords are not the same as BIOS passwords. Moving a locked hard disk to another machine will not unlock it, since the hard disk password is stored in the hard disk firmware and moves with the hard disk. Also, adding a new (unlocked) hard disk to a locked machine may cause the new hard disk to become locked. Also, note that hard disk lock passwords cannot be removed by reformatting the disk, fdisk or any other software procedure. Usually, the BIOS password and hard disk lock passwords are the same and we can recover the BIOS password directly from the laptop security chip (after it is removed from the system board.) However, it is possible that the BIOS password and hard disk lock passwords may be different. In this case the BIOS password will not unlock the hard disk. You can test to determine if your hard disk is locked by attempting to access it in another laptop.'

But, good luck anyway...

Cyber
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11700430
Thank you much.    : )
0