Solved

AMD Athlon-Xp 2600 Temperature.

Posted on 2004-08-01
21
11,581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi, i just bought a new computer. I have a Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe mobo, Amd Athlon-Xp 2600 proc. What i am worried abt is that the normal temp of my processor is 51 C under normal use(like surfing or watching movies). It goes upto 54-55 C, when i am playing games or encoding something. I have the original heatsink/fan which comes with the processor. I have one case fan at the back of my case. Is 51 C normal temp for my processor under normal use. Plz answer me quickly as i m really worried that i will fry my new processor.
0
Comment
Question by:nitwit09
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marius_petrescu
Comment Utility
The critical temperature of a CPU is aroud 70dgr C, when the aluminium starts to diffuse into the underlaying slicium oxide...
So 55 shouldn't be really a problem... AMD CPUs tend to run at such temperatures.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Those are not high temperatures - I run my P4 up to 55C at full bore, and it idles at 40C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitwit09
Comment Utility
dont u think that 51C is pretty high at idle. I havent used an AMD processor before, so i dont know abt their operating temp. Is it quite normal for AMD Athlon XP's? I want my processor and mobo to have a long life. So, to be on the safe side. I want to bring down the operating temp. What can i do to achieve that?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
AMDs normally run 10-20F hotter than their P4 counterparts.  The best way to improve cooling is to cool the air around the heatsink by maintain airflow.  Install an 80mm case fan next to the cpu blowing air out, and install another one in the front near the bottom pulling air in.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It is High for idle. Best bet for that mobo. Zalman CPNS 7000 CU/AL the all copper one is very heavy get the copper and aluminum one they perform the same. Get some Artic Silver 5 follow instructions here
http://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_silver_instructions.htm
This should knock you down about 20 or more degrees.
That thermal pad and stock cooler is garbage.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
I just looked in asus Probe says my CPU is running 32C keep in mind I have a mobile barton running at 2600MHZ the equivlent of XP 4000+. Same mobo. Room temp is 75F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitwit09
Comment Utility
thanx for the advice Dynamic1. I will look into it. I am not sure if i can find the Heatsink that u have mentioned in Finland.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-108&depa=0
Here it is I do not know if they ship that far but at least it gives you the part# goodluck you are going to be impressed with this HSF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitwit09
Comment Utility
One more thing. I have a 128 mb nVidia 5200 graphic card. It doesnt have a fan on it. So, do u think installing a blower on the PCI slot would be a good idea?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
I think you should put this heatpipe on it those PCI fans are garbage. This pipe is absolutely awsome and silent.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-211&depa=0
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
ALSO forgot your in Finland but now you have the part numbers they are very popular so you should find it no problem gooduck.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Dynamic1,

I agree with you about those PCI fans being worthless, but aren't heatpipes an expensive solution?  I use one myself (Zalman), but there's quite a bit of price difference between a case fan and a heatpipe.  

nitwit09,

I also have a Radeon 9000 in use that doesn't have a fan, but those earlier generation cards didn't put out that much heat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitwit09
Comment Utility
Thanx alot for the info guys. i will award the points soon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
Yes callandor they are about $29 but here is my experience. My heatpipe was on a Geforce 2 Ultra First sold that card put it on my 9700 Pro gave away my 9700 Pro put it on my 9800 Flashed to XT next it is going on my X800 XT whenever I get it. I just save the retail sinks and put them back on also good to save the retail ones for the warranty. Also I have never burned up a Video Card and I play alot of games and also like to overclock the living heck out of my cards just to see what they will do. And I feel a better knowing my card is running cool I have a front panel temp probe on my case I put the probe on the side of the core of video card. Right now my 9800 Running at XT speeds is 41F and maxes at 50 on doom3.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
41F?  - you mean 41C, right?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
LOL Yep except when I am in my IGLOO in Antartica :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitwit09
Comment Utility
hi, i know thats its a little late for asking the question as i have already awarded the points but cud u plz answer 1 more thing. I m planning to buy a few case fans. I have 1 slot for the case fan on my side cover, 1 slot on the roof of the case, 2 slots on the back and 2 slots on the front. I already have 1 case fan on the back. Now, how many case fans shud i buy and what wud be the ideal positions for the fans to maintain a good airflow within the case.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
You could buy 4 and install two, and see what effect it has on your temperatures.  Put one blowing out on the roof and one down low in the front, pulling air in.  Keep the other two in case you need them, if your temperatures are still high.  If they are, you want to improve the airflow by pulling more air in on the bottom and pushing more out at the top (or near the cpu, where the air is hottest).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitwit09
Comment Utility
Ok, thanx alot for the suggestion Callondor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitwit09
Comment Utility
I meant Callandor
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
Hi Nit generally 2 in the front sucking air in case 2 in the back blowing it out for a gaming rig. Games tend to push the whole system to its limit thus getting it very hot. Enjoy.
0